[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor is very slow at refreshing...

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an 850mhz, running Windows ME, and an Optiquest monitor, and Viper v770 32 meg graphics card...Just recently my monitor takes forever to "refresh" I guess that's what it is. Even after I reboot, it stays black for about 40 seconds, then finally shows the desktop. It also does the same thing when I'm playing a game, and I want to go to desktop, so I do "alt+tab" and it takes forever to show me the desktop. It stays black for so long. It never used to do this before. It started about 4 days ago. I messed with different refresh rates, messed with different colors, etc..etc...still it takes forever. and it never used to do this. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:decay213
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 10791144
Are you showing lots of disk activity?  Your hard disk may be getting fragmented or low on available space.  Run a defragmenting program like the one in Norton Disk Doctor to see if that clears it up, and check if you have free space available.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10793259
check out the display properties for the refresh rates it might be messed up in it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:CraDanKaSoft
CraDanKaSoft earned 200 total points
ID: 10800082
The Refresh rates have nothing to do with the monitor taking up to 40 seconds to load. It is usually to do with Hard Disk Drives being full or the computer is slow. Even though you have an 850mhz computer, you might NOT have enough RAM inorder for the computer to speed up.

Try a Defragmenting program (Goto Start --> Run and type in defrag and click OK) and if that doesn't speed up, invest in some RAM. Because the SD-RAM is a bit dearer in shops, try http://www.ebay.com.au

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CraDanKaSoft
ID: 11036116
Has any of this helped yet?

It's been awhile

CraDanKa!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12349882
close it
0