[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Customize New Email Popup Alert

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, I'm currently using MSOutlook 2000, and have the "Alert me when a message is received" option is enabled, and its working fine but I would like some email address from triggering this alert, I receive emails broadcasted to a mailing list and generate a lot heavy traffic,  and the pop up is becaming anoying, is there a way to customize what messages you want to trigger that alert ? or what messages to exclude that alert?

--BTW I'm currently connected to an exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:StalkerGT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jderting earned 120 total points
ID: 10791643
Create a rule that either excludes email that fails to warrant the alert or includes the emails that do warrant the alert. I have one that moves certain emails to a specific folder and makes a telephone ringing noise. The Rules Wizard is under the Tools menu. It is very straightforward.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jderting
ID: 10791647
You would also turn off the popup for all other messages...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rosesolutions1
rosesolutions1 earned 80 total points
ID: 10804903
Hmpfd - I thought this was a new feature in Ol2003... Can he really do this (at all) in Ol2000?
(BTW, don't bother checking, EmailAnnouncer doesn't allow you turn off announcements for particular senders - although you could add that to the product's wishlist...)
0