Solved

Terminal Services logon problem

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi

I have a windows 2003 server box in "remote desktop for administration" mode. It has worked fine until very recently where now if I connect to the box via remote desktop, I am asked for my username and password, which I enter, but when I click OK it gets as far as "applying settings", then it says "saving settings", then "logging off", and then the RDP connection is dropped. This is the same for all users including the administrator. Nothing is logged in the event log.

Any ideas?
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomt84
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10796778
See if someone has disabled remote desktop option on the server. Could be that simple ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomt84
ID: 10796984
No it all appears to be switched on in the ts manager.

Cheers for your suggestion, any  other ideas?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10799296
Check under My Computer - properties - Remote and see if Remote Desktop is ticked.
(Ignore the XP part 2003 is the same):
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gomobile/remotedesktop/enableremote.asp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomt84
ID: 10801568
yup remote desktop is indeed already ticked. Sorry!!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
berdt earned 500 total points
ID: 10854620
I had the same problem, in my case it was caused by the (WHQL!) NVIDIA detonator driver I downloaded from nvidia.com.
Other video drivers might have the same problem.
Uninstall your video driver, reboot and try to connect with RDP again.

The driver I downloaded from windowsupdate.com works fine with RDP sessions.

In my case, nothing was being logged either.

Removing everything related with nvidia from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run did not solve the problem, so it must be the driver itself.

Very weird, I spend hours to figure this out!

regards,

Berdt van der Lingen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomt84
ID: 10856637
Genius. You're a star. Many thanks!!
0