[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Possible to round up in Crystal Reports when the number isn't > 5???

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Ok I am completely stumped. I have a bunch of fields that need to br rounded to the nearest whole number, even when they are less than... meaning:

1.45
1.76
3.06
5.25

I need ANY numbers who has ANYTHING in the tenths/hundredths to be rounded UP.
So basically what I want to acheive is:

2
2
4
6

This is because the numbers represent a piece of material to be used. If it calls for "3.06", we need to use 4 to get the job done. The current formula is:

{@SumTotal} + ( {@SumTotal} * ({tbl Material.Waste} / 100 ) )

Is this possible to do? Can I round up anything in .xx to the next whole number?

Much thanks in advance for your help!

0
Comment
Question by:incendius
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stasau earned 1000 total points
ID: 10791271
Create a formula with code like:

if Remainder ({tblLengths.BoardLength},1) = 0 then
    {tblLengths.BoardLength}
else
    truncate({tblLengths.BoardLength}) + 1

Obviously, you would replace {tblLengths.BoardLength} with your fieldname.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10791279
Hello incendius,

I am assuming that you want to round your current formula.

int({@SumTotal} + ( {@SumTotal} * ({tbl Material.Waste} / 100 ) )+0.999)



Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:incendius
ID: 10791414
OK ummm.. I tried both posible solutions and the code wanted to save with error each time.

{@SumTotal} + ( {@SumTotal} * ({tbl Material.Waste} / 100 ) )

^--- is what I have currently... any ideas on how to make your ideas work? I know basically nothing about CR.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10791955
incendius,

So was your formula working before?


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:incendius
ID: 10792090
Sweeet! Thanks for the help guys... Stasau's answer worked just right.

All I had to do was replace 'tblLengths.BoardLength' with '@SumTotal'.

Awesome.

0