Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MIGRATION PLAN?

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
After reading migration from NT4 to 2K3 notes this is my plan to MIGRATE but I dont know if it will work. I have two NT4 servers, a PDC and a BDC. I want to make the new 2k3 server BDC in the same domain. Will the 2k3 server work as a BDC having a NT4 as a PDC and with a NT4 BDC? if it works Im planning to move users, groups, computers, and applications in phases and after having everything running in the 2k3 server I will promote to PDC and remove the old PDC. will this plan work? and will it be a problem to remove the old PDC? any suggestion will be helpfull. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hherrera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10792206
Straight answer - no.

You'll either need to update the PDC or create a new 2003 Forest and use ADMT to migrate users and groups to the new domain.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hherrera
ID: 10793946
To do the new Forest in 2k3, can I keep the nt4 running? are there notes on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 165 total points
ID: 10794152
Yes, you can - but only if you upgrade the PDC to W2K3 and leave the Forest and Domain functional levels at mixed mode.

You would have to rejoin the new 2k3 forest with the old BDCs if you started fresh.

Here is a link to the Deployment page.  You'll find pretty much everything you need to know.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/reskit/deploykit.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asylumsteve
ID: 10796499
This is what I did in order to cover all angles of disaster recovery.

Rough Stages
~~~~~~~~~
Stage 1 - Upgrade NT4 BDC to a PDC
Stage 2 - Turn off the original PDC (now a BDC)
Stage 3 - Upgrade the new PDC to Server 2003 (upgrade to Active Directory)
              Now you should have a server 2003 forrest which 2000/XP clients can use
Stage 4 - If you have NT/98 clients you will need to take roles from the old server as pre
              AD clients require a PDC emulator (server 2003 doesnt base itself on PDC/BDCs)
 
              DO NOT PROCEED UNLESS ALL IS WORKING! IF NOTHING WORKS, TURN
              OFF S2K3 MACHINE AND TURN ON THE ORIGINAL PDC.

Stage 5 - Backup original NT4 PDC (ALL DATA)
Stage 6 - Flatten (format) the original NT4 PDC
Stage 7 - Install Server 2003+Drivers etc on the same domain as the other 2LK3 server.
Stage 8 - Install Backup software and restore data from backup tape/location
Stage 9 - Restore logon scripts etc.

You now have a two * server 2003 forrest. This is an upgraded domain rather than starting from scratch. There are easier ways of doing it, however this is the safest way as you can just switch on the old server if disaster occurs. Just remember you can never have too many backups!
0