Solved

Very Strange System Time Change

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here's a good one that has me stumped.  I have a PIII 450 that is set up on our domain as a backup server.  It just runs the daily backup and transfers it to DVD every evening.  Only the administrator has access.  Here is the problem:  Every single time we reboot this box, the clock jumps ahead 9 minutes, 21 seconds.  I dutifully reset the clock with Atomic Clock Sync, and at some point (usually within the hour), it will eventually jump ahead again.  9 minutes, 21 seconds.  Every time, like clockwork (pun intended).  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:timabe
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 10791973
The Time Zone is correct?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10792000
Is there a time server on the network that is sync'ing the machine?  Do you have a service running in the background to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:timabe
ID: 10792312
No time server running and yes, the time zone is correct.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10792591
If possible, try inhibiting boot, or boot with a DOS floppy or so, and see if it keeps time OK for a few hours. Then you can suspect your O/S or a service to be the problem here. There was another thread somewhere here on EE about a system that began counting several minutes each second, due to some windows service (wintime?) that didn't work OK. I think... The HW clock was running to time anyway. Or does your HW clock change time too?
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10793152
go in to the clock setting cvlick on the clock several times and uncheck the box for update time settings to daylight savings time    also it might be something else in there i dono i run win98se so dono what you are running
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpilg
ID: 10797655
I once had a scanner that jumped the time a fixed time every time I used it. The point is, it is possible for a programme/driver to mess up the clock, even if it has nothing to do with clock management, especially if there is a bug in it. Is there a service running at these times your clock goes awry.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blacksteel earned 125 total points
ID: 10800759
I would replace the CMOS battery on the board. The battery helps keep time and BIOS settings. I think the battery is beginning to fail slowly and the clock settings keep changing. The CMOS battery is a cheap fix and you can replace it easily. It might fix the problem, but it's worth trying anyway, plus you might be replacing an almost dead CMOS battery. I think the batteries cost at the most $8 or less to replace, so it's not exspensive. Good Luck!

Black
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10801337
if it is a lithium battary or a silver round one
it is just a watch battery i think i have the same one in my watch a CR2032

/Compfixer101
0
 

Author Comment

by:timabe
ID: 10844140
It turned out to be a dying CMOS battery on our domain controller.  Bad time on domain controller = bad time on any pc on that domain.  The backup box was the only pc on that particular domain.  Thanks!
0