Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

output val from database

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

Hi, im accessing a variable like this from a mysql db:

string val  = select/rest/of/query

Id just like to know how I can output val in a readible user frienly way.

Any suggestions id really appreciate.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emitlightbulb
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:emitlightbulb
ID: 10793598

That does'nt answer my question, I want to be able to use the variable like id use a html text. Is this possible?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 120 total points
ID: 10795552
<%= any jsp variable%> will out put it to user... it doesn't really matter whats in it....
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10796910
>>Id just like to know how I can output val in a readible user frienly way
Try use Table in HTML, maybe you can do a loop inside the <tr> and <td> tags, in order to create a more user-friendly interface, combine with what kuldeepchaturvedi suggested.

cheers
0