Solved

People with Fake MCSE'S

Posted on 2004-04-09
49
6,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi fellow experts,

I was just wondering how many of you have taken any of the mcse2003 exams?.

I got my NT4...BACK IN 1998 and I was to busy setting up and supporting win2k domains to go and actually sit any of the MCSE exams.

I have been laid off and although I have a few years real world experience of supporting large WIN2K domains and migrating NT4 TO WIN2K ETC, I don't actually have the certifications.So I plan to sit the MCSA 2003.

Sorry for rambling I will get to the point, I was really saddend to see a lot of websites selling fake MCSE certs, and membership cards. I know of one fella who has a ton of experience supporting networks and is a real security guru, but he couldn't be arsed to sit any exams and last month he recieved a fake one in the post, to be honest it looks so real, it even has the logo's etc,he has the experience to back up the MCSE2003 and has moved to a much higher paying job.

Just wondering how you would go about proving that a job candicate's certs are real and not fake?.
 Last question promise, does anyone know what the best study books are for the 2003 path?
0
Comment
Question by:mgbyrne2004
  • 16
  • 13
  • 10
  • +2
49 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O'Loughlin earned 25 total points
ID: 10791842
Hi mgbyrne2004,

Is that M for Malcolm by any chance?  I'm a Minesweeper Expert and Solitare Consultant since NT351.

What I would do is ask to see a list of the MCPs they did, with dates, and with their VUE or Sylvian ID and check with VUE or Sylvian Prometric or whatever they are calling themselves today.  In the US ID number is you're SSN.  I previously had problems with The Learning Company and got the Data Protection Registar involved (UK/Ireland).  No problems since.  

Some partner agreements with Microsoft will require that a company provide the ID's of their MCSE's, so you're friend is not in the clear.

The Cybex books are ok, but also use the help within W2K3, as is copious and it can supliment the search with online documentation when online.

usual disclaimers apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10791925
M is for Martin!!

MAny thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 25 total points
ID: 10792027
Very Sad..  much like the fake degrees that are offered by so-called institutions of higher learning...     If MS finds out you are carrying and professing to have one of their certs, I think they would certainly be upset at this...

Whenever I interview anyone for a tech position, I insist on cking their Certification via the ID number...   This is not hard to do, and I will not hesitate to turn someone in if it is found out to be bogus..   Sorry, but that is just how I feel about this kind of activity...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10792035
BTW:  Good luck on the exams...  I really mean it..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10792306
I have to agree with you, it's tough enough for geniune people who study their arse off to achieve their MCSE status without the added crap of people claiming to be MCSE2003,very annoying to say the least.

Shouldn't their be a law to stop these website from selling fake **** like this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10792399
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10792695
I don't know what the beef is with people and their titles, guess they don't class Administrators/Security experts as engineers, they need to grow up and stop being such prudes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10793083
One more thing regarding this topic..  These certs don't really prove a lot, but they do show a person's aggressiveness to pursue a goal.  Just because you have a cert does not mean you know how to use the knowledge, and that is where your experience kicks in.  I look for a combination of the two, and weigh them both.  I have many friends with no certs, that are brilliant in their technical abilities, and I respect them for this.  This goes for any type of education and the degrees that one gets...  

O well...  nuff said on this..

FE
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10795298
mgbyrne2004,

I won't worry about such things, otherwise we should all buy pieces of Mars off the Internet now! Just forward the link to Ms and I'm sure their happy bunch of Lawyers will sort it out ....

A cert is nice to have on a CV, as it seems to help the slower recruitment consultants decide whether to put you forward to role or not and a base line for employers to work from.

That aside, experience\ability is the thing that your being hired for and will keep you in the role,as FE states, not the fact you have a wall on bits of paper with your name on it and a load of dodgy look credit cards.

Personally, now I'm offically a "Thingy" (thanks atheist, now I can return to hitting my servers with a spanner when they blue screen :-)) I like my certs and, when I can be arsed, I'll do the 2003 from the MS study guides I have, which seem fairly good study guides and go off and do other vendor ones too - if I can find the time. I do them to prove stuff to myself rather than impress those around me.

Oh, and using "Hey baby, I'm an MSCE, wanna see my badge" at a bar doesn't work either ... ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10795344
Not that made my day..!!   *grin*

Try the gynecologist line What90..  That always worked for my in a pinch..  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10796292
Just wondering how you would go about proving that a job candicate's certs are real and not fake?.
You could ask the candidate to 'prove' their certificate on the microsoft secure web-site.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/mcpmembersite.asp.

If they cannot log/in and generate a full list of certifications as indicated on the site, this is a good indicator that its a fake (I rekon..).
They should be able to show a copy of their transcript on-line and all the certifications achieved/dates/etc...
My MCP Pack has not yet arrived, and this is probably the best proof I have of my official MCP status.

Last question promise, does anyone know what the best study books are for the 2003 path?
Apparently the latest MCSE 2003 books are pretty close to the exams, but normally they do not cover everything.
The idea is that people also check of the articles on MSDN / Support web-site as these often occur/apear in the exam.
Once this has all been read there are some very good test exams available from a number of companies...
It just takes some time, but it is generally worth it.

I recently passed my MCPs in SQL Server 2000 (Real ones not fake exams) and I know a study book alone would not cut this, it needs to be coupled with real-life experience + some help....

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10796295
Also If you want to verify somebody elses MCP status, try emailing: MCPHelp@microsoft.com and they may be able to verify a candidates details prior to employment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10797022
Hey what90,

Good reply, made my day too :-)
Thanks a lot
Kind regards
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10799518
Hey guys have you seen this guy in Pakistan, he is only 19 but has every MCP,MCSE and CCIE......A LITTLE STRANGE FOR A 19 year old.....guess bribes to ccie exam folk is common place in pakistan  www.bilal-iqbal.com
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10800641
Not bad for someone in High School..  But he has not received the CCIE, just the MS and Comptia Certs..  That specific cert, the CCIE, would have certainly made me suspicious, as I only know personally of 1 person that has ever passed that exam...  

I also wonder about the MCT, but who knows, he may have started this training when he was 6, eh..??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10800915
He definately shoudn't try the "Hey baby, I'm the youngest MSCE in the world today!" line at a bar.

First, he'd be bounced for being an under age drinker. He's too much publicity about his age and he's not a rock star or one of Paris Hilton's ex's. Strike One

Second, Most bars I know won't take A+ as valid proof of ID. Strike Two.

Third, 90% of MCT are well known regulars of the nearby bars after having to explain to the new students the GPO's aren't anything to do with group objects, they're polices that are grouped for the 19th time in one day. So he'd be out on his ear. Strike Three

Come back once your 21 or bought a dodgy driving license id from mgbyrne2004's favorite web sites.

Fourth, carrying the amount of reading required for his continuing MS plus Cisco qualifications and taking the degree in IT would effectly make a stack 7 foot high  and four foot wide. Most people would wonder what the hell a library was doing in a bar and trying to chat them up in the first place.
Nice try. Banned for the next 5 years from all bars in the country and the books to be used as new table legs and/or chairs.


Still good luck to the bloke, and here's hoping one day he'll get to see daylight and step outside before he reachs his 45th birhtday!


:-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10801059
*grin* and *grin* again..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10801097
Hi What90,
 You wouldn't be English or Irish by any chance?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10801118
Ck out his profile...   you can tell a lot about these experts from there...  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10801913
Did you hear about the Irish Atheist?
He wished to god he could believe in him!
I'm Irish and suspect What90 is too.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10801914
Oh and Malcolm Byrne, a friend (who can never make decisions) works at Microsoft Ireland.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10801921
It is a small world after all....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10802965
I am Irish myself  and I used to work in Microsoft in Sandyford Ireland (Circa 1995), but moved to London in 2000 to work for a bank and I am now in New Jersey, married a chick form NY, where are you guys at the mo, anyone in Ireland?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10802979
*Warning Football (that soccer to the rest of the world) joke*

Like Manchester United's 98% of its "True" Football supports, isn't everyone Irish? *wink*

atheist  - true, I have some of the Emerald Isle flowing through my vains (no, not guiness), however, I'm from that annoying Island to the left of it, which thinks it still runs world politics.

Just to leave you all with some touching cultural depth about my beloved homeland:
http://www.dumblaws.com/countries/countries.php?Country=England
http://www.strangecosmos.com/read.adp?joke_id=5452


;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10803039
What90 that's what I love about the UK all the old........but very odd laws that makes England well ....England.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10803871
Hi Martin,

Small world indeed.  In '95 I was pretending to be Microsoft, working in Park House NCR fielding Operating System and Office calls, with a microsoft email x-dec028.

I woke up to the Dubliners on the radio this morning, in Shankill, South Co. Dublin as unfortunatly have to work today for another muntinational.

Hi What90

I lived in London most of the '80's.  First year there hung around with Irish, 2nd year Asians, 3rd year Londoners.  It's very hard to find Londeners in London.  Had a great time, despite tacherism, poll tax riots and all.  Then had the misfortune of work relocating to Bermingham.  You can recognise a pig in Birmingham by the Irishman under his arm.  Lucky to leave the country simply  broke, with negitive equity etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10805651
Hi Athiest,

I used to work for DEC in park house on the NCR, I lived in Cabra so it was dead handy for me, I did tech support for the old prioris servers I left when Compaq took over though and went to work for a "start up".
Small world indeed, I actually know a few chicks from shankhill, from my days of drinking downstairs in Bruxelles!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10807208
And the bad news is that Dublin is still a small town.  Tony Devine is currently me boss!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10808456
WOW I know TOny Devine, very clever bloke, is he still a skinny fecker with a tash
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10810749
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10812557
So, is that Tony...??  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10812934
Yeah it's tony alright,but I got mixed up with someone else, another devine I guess, but I defo know that guys face bigtime.Man the world is a small place and especially the TECH sector
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10815769
I'll remain sort of anonymous - terms and conditions and all that.  I'll have a pint in Hanlons and The Hole in the Wall next time on the NCR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10815786
The hole in the wall is a bit away from Park house but worth the Visit, pleanty of slappers in there , if your into letching,a nd you can get a half decent meal in hanlons these days (well I had some decent grub there about 5 years ago)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10816099
If it were not 10,000 miles away, I would love to join y'all...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10816149
Man I though I was far away being in Hoboken NJ
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10816843
Well, at least we are on the same side of the Atlantic..  :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10820834
Should we move to the lounge ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10821013
Fatal_Exception-

Atlantic...the Pond isn't that big' it's only 3160.46587621558 miles roughtly speaking to Dublin. Even if you move coasts  you'll only be 5157.665493800857 miles away according to my new web site time killer: http://www.wcrl.ars.usda.gov/cec/java/lat-long.htm

;-)

danblake -
I blame What90 for his off topic comments ... no wait ...Doh!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10822400
*grin*  Just stick out my thumb and I will be there in no time..!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10827023
Hi Martin,
Sean Curtin and Tony remember you and asked how you were getting on.
The lounge sounds like a good idea
Joseph
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10954638
Hi ATHIEST,
They remember me?
That's good.

I just got back from Vegas...lost a **** load of cash.

Defo need to get some clients on reatiner to fill the bank balance up again!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10955071
*grin*  that is why I don't go to Vegas...  or anywhere there is the pull of the cards...  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10955401
Lost Money but got nice and drunk and enjoyed eyeing up the talent there.
those chicks that bring the free drinks over are hot though, not the old broads but the younger ones :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph O'Loughlin
ID: 10961010
Off to the greyhound races, (work jolly) then the firework display on Sandymount Strand (European Union welcoming new members).  Was at Punchestown races earlier today, and small computer show in RDS yesterday.  Given that this is Ireland, will probibaly spend as much money as you're vegas trip for the taxi home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgbyrne2004
ID: 10961234
V true indeed.

New members huh. I will keep my opinions for another forum :-)

Punchestown? did you win any €€€€€.

So how is the computer industry in Ireland these days?.
I used to make good cash there after i left DEC, but the "consulting" pay got less and less so moved to London, then moved here to the US.
0