Solved

CDONTS authentication

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
868 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Set myCDONTSMail = CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")

is there anyway to specify authentication using this object? smtp server name / usr and pass?
0
Comment
Question by:alain123
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10792454
No, but all you need to do is allow relaying for localhost

IIS -> Expand [Server Name] -> Right-Click on Default SMTP Virtual Server -> Properties -> Access -> Relay -> Add -> 127.0.0.1 -> OK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10792618
hello,

trust me, i have tried everything you can possibly imagine regarding smtp config and haven't been able to solve it ( i have a wireless router attached to the server).. so i was looking for another slution
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10792666
CDONTS doesn't support authentication.  Did you try the solution I suggested?  The wireless router shouldn't make a difference, you just have to allow relaying for the IP address of the machine where the ASP files are located.  Unless the ASP files are on a different box than IIS, the IP address will be 127.0.0.1
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10792732
yes i did tried your suggestion, emails are sitting on the emailroot queue folder, they don't go anywhere
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10792757
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10792862
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10792884
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10793020
thank you.. i have check all that, nothing, still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ap_sajith earned 500 total points
ID: 10795723
IF you are using Win2k or above, You can use CDOSYS.. Which is much more flexible and efficient than CDONTS. Here's some sample code on how to configure SMTP server and the server authentication code.

<%
Dim objMsg
Dim objConfig

Set objMsg    = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set objConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")


Dim objFields
Set objFields = objConfig.Fields

' Setup server information
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver")       = "mysmtpserver.com"
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport")   = 25
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing")        = 2

' Setup server login information if your server require it
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate") = 1
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername")     = "SMTPAUTHUser"
objFields("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword")     = "SMTPAUTHPassword"

objFields.Update

' Now you can setup message to send
Set objMsg.Configuration = objConfig
objMsg.To       = "tosomeone@somewhere.com"
objMsg.From     = "fromme@withlove.com"
objMsg.Subject  = "Hello"
objMsg.TextBody = "This is my test mail from CDOSYS"

objMsg.Send
%>

Hope this helps..

Cheers!!
0