Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Windows Media File (avi) to Mac recognized File

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
112,783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a .avi file from a windows machine that I need to play on a mac (school needs).  On the Mac, I have Quick Time and Windows Media Player for Mac OSX.  Apparently, neither of these media players will play .avi files.  Any thoughts?  Any conversion utilities?

Help.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:dds110
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 10792045
It's not the AVI that it wont play, it's the codec that was used to encode the AVI that it wont play. Someone probably used DivX to encode it, and you dont have the DivX codec installed. Grab 3ivX from versiontracker (yes 3 not D) and install it. If it plays the video but not the audio, run it through DivX Doctor also from versiontracker.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TaysHovel
ID: 11045878
I have actually had very limited success with 3ivx and DivX Doctor.

Alternatively, I would suggest you take a look at VLC, or MPlayer for those difficult .avi files that won't play through Quicktime.

VLC:   http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
MPlayer:   http://mplayerosx.sourceforge.net/

Regards,
TaysHovel
(tayshovel@hotmail.com)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:dds110
ID: 11046450
Thanks for the tip.  We got it to work somewhat and then my wife finally decided to just use a PC. (I've personally never used a Mac).

Thanks anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cheesekeeper
ID: 11657202
For clarification, even a PC won't play this if the PC doesn't have the proper codec installed. In other words, this is a codec issue, not a platform issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wizard_of_Heath_Mount
ID: 21668341
I have had similar problems in the past and I have that using flip4mac on mac works well and VLC media works well on PC's
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 21668794
Yeah, flip4mac didn't exist when this discussion first started but it's certainly a good option for WMV files now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:captnemo22
ID: 23575976
No no no...

For AVI's check out www.handbrake.fr
amazing free program for video conversion.

Its also good to have VLC from videolan.org in your Applications folder as it will borrow some libraries from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Willy3g
ID: 24559844
imovie hd or handbrake
0