Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System crashed, then re-boots

Posted on 2004-04-09
15
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello I have a problem,

When i was using the computer I went to open e-mails, my computer crashed then I went to boot it back on and it failed to boot, it just goes into a continuous boot.

I have win 2000 OS and use macafee antivirus and its up to date, now im not too technical about this but I assume its a virus so what are my opens.  I think if I use norton ghost to copy the drive and retieve the e-mails then boot from cd rom with win 2000 cd and run the restore feature, that might work.  Or could I just use the system restore feature that does not delete the documents and e-mails as id rather not f-disk and have the trouble of retieving files with norton ghost.

I am desperate for a good answer to this before I start, there is a lot of busines things on the computer and to lose any would be very very damaging.

Thankyou

PS also the computer will not boot up in safe mode!!

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 10791776
Oh and is there a possibilty it is a bios virus and if I clear the bios, this may allow me to re-boot.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10791866
I am not convinced this is the result of a virus..  The first thing I would do is boot to the Recover Console...

http://www.jsifaq.com/sube/tip2000/rh2037.htm

From here, run the chkdsk -r command to ck your hard drive for errors..

Reboot, and let us know what happens..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10791881
Excuse me, the chkdsk command should be:  chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10791913
BTW:  it is never a bad idea to use ghost and create an image of your drive, before you start doing any drastic troubleshooting...  But if the drive is damaged, ghost will throw you an error..

:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 10792063
I am hoping that will resolve the issue, otherwise are there any more ideas im going to my sisters office in the next large town tomorrow at 9am b4 going on holiday and its kinda make or break to get it done in one go.  Dont you think the recovery feature on win 2000 will work and which feature is it that recovers but doesnt wipe the data.

Thankyou
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10792076
If it is a virus the best option will be to put the hard drive  in another machine and scanned the hard drive there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10792124
Her you go..  These should help you understand the recovery process..

Repair Installation of W2000

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade of Windows 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175

Repairing, Recovering, and Restoring an Installation of Windows 2000:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268106

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10792373
type FIXMBR on the recovery console

Steps:
1. Insert the WinXP CD, change BIOS boot sequence to boot from CDROM. Boot.

When you reach the Blue setup window options are:
1. Install Windows XP Professional by pressing ENTER
2. Repair Windows XP Professional using the recovery console by pressing R
3. Exit setup without installing Windows XP Professional by pressing F3

You have to press R and you will enter the recovery console which is in DOS. In there type FIXMBR.

After that u can boot normally like before. Try this first.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 10794619
how do I run chkdsk from dos? can i do this in the recovery console?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10795073
absolutely... chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10795078
What can I do with the Windows 2000 Recovery Console

http://www.jsifaq.com/sube/tip2000/rh2037.htm

What are the Recovery Console commands

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3201.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10795092
In other words..  to run chkdsk on your c drive..

chkdsk c: /r

or

chkdsk c: /p /r

/p Check even if the drive is not flagged dirty, bad.

/r Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information (implies
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10795824
you can also just connect the drive as a slave to another system and see if you can read from the drive in order to copy your important information (mail files, etc).... that would be a quick way to get the information that you absolutely need before you start fiddling with anything. you would need a computer with enough disk space for you files.
of course, if you can't read from the drive then you'll know that it's a physical disk problem. you can also run checkdisk on the disk as a slave disk in another computer... that would be easier for you if you're not familiar with the recovery console command-line.

have you recently installed any applications? the problem might be software related as well. how far into the boot process do you get (just curious).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 10876238
i found many bad sectors and the drive gradually got more errors and bad sectors that would not repair, i now have a new hdd and re-installed and its all fine.

thankyou
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10877190
Very good..

and thanks..

FE
0