Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hyper terminal

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
 what is hy perterminal how can use hyper terminal to get data from PABX (telephone systems)
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
ID: 10791976
Hyperterminal allows communication directly to a modem...  ck this article out:

How to test a modem using Hyperterminal

http://www.mcdermottroe.com/kb/howto/hypertrm.php
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
ID: 10792092
Good explanations here too http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=define%3Ahyperterminal

Hey fatal , did you know this .. go to google.com and in the search give
define:<any term> and it should give you definitions.. cool it is not..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10792159
Google never ceases to amaze me..   and that is cool..!!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph O&#39;Loughlin earned 600 total points
ID: 10792825
Hi teera,
You're PABX will likely have a serial port, as will the PC.  The great thing about standards is there are so many to choose from, so you may have grief getting a working cable to link the two.  In HyperTerminal, you'd typically create a connection directly to COM1, setting the baud, parity, stop bits and flow control as per the PABX manual.  Here you can type various commands to set preferences and pull reports from the PABX, each make and model being quite proprietary.
http://www.soft-ex.net/ do the RingMaster program that works with a wide range of PABX systems.
usual disclaimers apply
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10803372
Thanks..

FE
0