Solved

Program to receive email w/attachment, unzip attachment and email back unzipped files

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am trying to create a quick program for a linux box running qmail with qmail-scanner.  What i want to do is set up an email robot to receive emails (that part is easy) with .zip attachments but it then needs to unzip the attachment and email the unzipped files back to the person that emailed them the zip file.  Basically its just an automatic unzipper.

I can create the email robot which can receive email but at the moment all it can do is send an automated response back to the person.  I want it to do more than this.  Currently i am using Qmail/qmail-scanner/vpopmail/vqadmin.

Does anyone have any ideas how to do this?

Thanks,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimm17
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10793296
You could easily do it in perl or simply using a shell script.

Unzipping is not hard. But then, you'd have to browse the file tree and encode each file separately.

You can use mmencode for this.

Could you be more precise about what exactly you're trying to achieve ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimm17
ID: 10793560
The reason i want to do this is because i am trying to remove the need for me to purchase and install winzip on every workstation in my organization.  Every once in a while, someone will receive a zip file via email which they need to open.  We do not have winzip installed on these users workstations.  Currently what i have them do is forward me the email they recieved, then i unzip it for them and then email them back the unzipped files.  So im thinking to myself, why cant a program do this automatically?  I know i can make the simple script to unzip the file itself but integrating this into the mail system is something i really dont know how to do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10793697
Have  you considered using Info-Zip (http://www.info-zip.org/pub/infozip/) on the windows boxes?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jimm17
ID: 10793721
No, i didnt know about info-zip.  However, i would have to install this on about 150 workstations and show everyone how to use it.  This may not sound like a big deal, but we're talking about doctors and nurses here and believe it or not, most of them have no clue when it comes to computers.  Im looking to make it as easy as possible for them, and remove the headache for me.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 500 total points
ID: 10793851
For simple zip files the mail solution could be made to work, provided the zip files aren't password protected. Handling a zip file that contains a directory hierarchy would be a mess.

What I suspect would be easier to do would be to create a web app that allowed a user to upload a zip file, run unzip on the file into a "personal web dir" that the user can then download from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimm17
ID: 10793959
Thats a good point.  I didnt even think about the web app.  Being that php programming is something i've been doing for some time now this wouldnt really be that difficult.  Not to mention that using a web app would be a lot easier to manage directory structure within the zip file.

Thanks everyone for the suggestions.

Jim
0