Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Boot Failure, System Halted, How to solve?

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a Intel motherboard D815EGEW. When I turn the computer on I get the following message:

Intel Boot Agent  Version 4.0.19
Copyright  (C)  1997-2001  Intel Corp.

Intel Boot Code, PXE 2.1  (build 083)
Copyright  (C)  1997-2001   Intel Corp.

Client MAC ADDR:  00 03 47 CB B6 53 GUID: 2789B355-F459-11D5-8EC9-00E01825D02D
PXE-E51: No DHCP or proxyDHCP offer were received.

PXE-MOF: Exiting Intel PXE ROM.
Boot Failure: System Halted.

When I hit the restart button it boots ok into Windows XP. How do I get fix the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:peapicker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10792550
It does look like the option to boot from network is set to first choice in BIOS setup. You should change this to boot first from floppy or hard drive.

If this is a new system, you may take a look at the BIOS setup to see if there's an option to wait for IDE spin-up. HD detection may fail if it hasn't reached full speed when it is polled by BIOS.
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10794984
RID is right check in bios or cmos or even both for boot up options change 1st boot to floppy 2nd boot to cdrom 3rd boot to hard drive 4th boot to network

if you don't have this many boot up things then have the floppy first then hard drive,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, cdrom and network are optional
0
 

Author Comment

by:peapicker
ID: 10795181
RID & compfixer

   I'll let you know tomorrow if things work out like you said. The computer is my cousins and he lives in the country.  THANKS YOU SO MUCH!!

peapicker
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:peapicker
ID: 10799578
RID & compfixer

   Well I tried your ideas. They did not solve the problem. Even put 30 seconds to reccognize the harddrive. When you first start the computer, it will reccognize the two CD drives on the secondary ide and not the harddrive on the primary ide. The harddrive is the only item on the primary ide. When you hit the restart button and the BIOS goes thru its check, it reccognizes the harddrive and boots up XP. What can be done?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 10800037
Try using the autodetect feature in BIOS setup to detect the HD properly and then enter the values for "User" drive instead of "Auto". This way the BIOS doesn't need to "detect" the drive every time.

If you have a Western Digital HD, you should check that it is correctly jumpered for Master/single. If, by chance, you're using the Cable Select jumpering, make sure the drive is in the end position of the IDE cable and that the cable is the right way around (cable connector colour matched to motherboard connector).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:peapicker
ID: 10802980
RID
   That was my answer. The jumper on the Harddrive was in the master. I put it in neutral and it booted like it did before.  Thank you very much.

peapicker
0