Solved

How do I setup smtp to intranet domain

Posted on 2004-04-09
19
2,516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 2 intranet domains.  One is nt server and the other is mail router.  In my as400 under CHGTCPDMN I have a host name with domain name added for nt  server.  Where do I add the mail router?  I am having problems sending email using smtp.  Has anyone configured email on AS/400 sending email using smtp through mail router that doesn't reside on AS/400?  I would appreciated any step by step instructions that I would need to follow.

thanks
Nick Patel
0
Comment
Question by:countyprob
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RQnone
Comment Utility
To add the mail router to your SMTP attributes

CHGSMTPA MAILROUTER('router.foo.com')

Then end and start the SMTP server.

If the rest of your configurations are correct this will be all you need to change.

This link is also very helpfull

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r2/ic2924/books/54457751153.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
My mail router does have correct address.  I'm a litte confused on adddire, what is the userid NAME and ADDRESS suppose to be?  Some of the samples I've looked at say INTERNET and GATEWAY.  Where does the name and address come from?

thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RQnone
Comment Utility
They can be anything you want to assign, if you wanted INTERNET GATEWAY that will work
(that is how it is set up on all our systems)

ADDDIRE USRID(INTERNET GATEWAY) USRD('internet mail.') SYSNAME(INTERNET) MSFSRVLVL(*USRIDX) PREFADR(NETUSRID *IBM ATCONTXT)

CHGDSTA SMTPRTE(INTERNET GATEWAY)

To allow a user to send email they will need to be set up in the directory entry as well

Use WRKDIRE to display and add new users, if they do not have an entry they will not be able to use the SNDDST command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Thanks for replying back.  In the WRKDIRE,  would the USERID be my login ID and what about the ADDRESS is that anything I want it to be?  

thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
Comment Utility
Yes the address can be whatever you want
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
A little background:

Your "mail router" is technically for SMTP e-mail. It's a kind of collection point within your network and it's supposed to know which systems (IP addresses) are allowed to route e-mail through it. It might be set so that any system in the same subnet can send out through it. If your iSeries is on a different subnet and your mail router router is configured to ignore relaying from other subnets, you might to get your network e-mail administrator to change the configuration.

Now, SNDDST is designed for SNA/DS (Systems Network Architecture/Distribution Services)  e-mail, not SMTP. It's designed to send objects through an SNA network. Technically, SNDDST and your mail router have nothing in common; they have no idea that the other exists. User IDs and addresses that are referenced on the SNDDST command are SNA concepts.

However, IBM supplied some internal functions that make up the 'gateway' between SNA/DS and SMTP. You can do some configuring on your iSeries to activate this gateway so that SNDDST can result in SMTP e-mail.

The iSeries has the system directory which is used as part of the mapping between SNA/DS and SMTP. Not only do you add an entry to the directory that helps enable the gateway, you also add (or change) entries to allow users to use the gateway.

The common entry that enables "context switching" between SNA/DS and SMTP has the (INTERNET GATEWAY) user ID and address pair. You can pretty much choose whatever names you want as long as they don't conflict with other names and any matching configurations are done. But most use (INTERNET GATEWAY) because those are the values used in some old documentation somewhere.

The directory entries for your users are used basically to link user profiles with SMTP e-mail addresses. They aren't actually necessary to send SMTP e-mail from an iSeries; they're only needed if you're going to use SNA/DS functions such as SNDDST. SNDDST has no way to know what SMTP address to use as a [From:] address when it hands mail over to SMTP, so it looks up the directory entry for the user running the command.

In order to make things easy on administrators, the User ID in a directory entry usually matches the user profile name. Unfortunately, SNA limits user IDs to 8-characters while user profile names can be 10-characters. You'll usually end up with something very similar to the user profile name though.

The address is an SNA address. Most commonly, it's just the system name. You see this name on all kinds of IBM screens, often even on the signon screen. This is used by SNA to know which system a given user ID is found on in an SNA network. In an SNA network, this has pretty much the same meaning as a host name does in a TCP/IP network with DNS. Assuming SNA/DS is already configured on your system, you probably won't go wrong using the system name. (If SNA Distribution Services haven't been configured yet, you have a few additional steps that haven't been mentioned.)

Personally, I might ignore SNDDST nowadays and go with a pure SMTP solution. There are numerous downloads that let you send SMTP directly without having to go through SNA/DS. SNA/DS is really only useful if you have an internal network requirement for it, e.g., you have multiple iSeries and/or zSeries that are already using it.

I still might use the system directory to store SMTP addresses for my users though. It's at least an IBM-supported facility. However, it might take some additional programming to link it in to a freeware SMTP function.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Thank you so much for your insight tliotta.   The machine I'm using currently is not an I-series, it's 9402-400 V4R5.  I do want to send email using smtp.  I'm using a product called coolspools (ariadne software) to convert reports to pdf.  Along with that I'm using Communiqué (again ariadne software) which sends email using smtp.  The only requirement is that I configure smtp on my AS/400.  I've started the smtp but still no email going to my email router (groupwise on network).  I must have been configuring something wrong.  I'm going to try to setup directory entries to see if that works.  I'll let you know of my success.  Again, I thank you for the explaination , I'm playing both the programmer and adminstrator on a machine I know very little about.  

Nick Patel
Kern County Probation Dept
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Never seen Communiqué, but I believe you're right that it's relatively simple SMTP. _Required_ configuration ought to be limited to:

1. Correct TCP/IP.
2. Correct SMTP.

And that's about it.

If you have a LAN/WAN administrator or network person, they might be able to tell you everything you need to know. Everything is accessible from the CFTCP menu. It's not trivial getting _everything_ right for Internet communications, regardless of the platform. ALL platforms have to have the same options available and have matching values for it to all work. The AS/400 just has different menus and commands, just like Windows XP is different from LINUX.

You still need to define an interface, you still need routes, you still need DNS (or horrendous host tables), you still need coordination with your ISP for mail routing, you still need a correct host name for your system and association with an interface IP address, etc., etc.

At least on your AS/400, CFGTCP is a consolidated entry point for all.

Now for some clarification... You said "I have 2 intranet domains.  One is nt server and the other is mail router." What does that mean?

Are you referring to Windows domains? or are these two separate IP subnets with two different IP domains? If different subnets, which one is your AS/400 IP address configured to be in?

What can you tell me about the mail router? Linux? Exchange? Is it under your control (your organization)? Is there a firewall between it and your AS/400? You know the IP address/host.domain name of your mail router; can you telnet to it from an AS/400 command line? Try:

  ==>  telnet mailrouterhost port(25)

and see what happens. If it's network-legal to get there, you should get a banner indicating an SMTP server. Just type QUIT and press <Enter> to get out. You then know your AS/400 can do the same across the network. If you know SMTP commands to create an e-mail, try typing them in.

See:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc0821.txt

for sample conversations. This is exactly what a program does over a sockets connection.

If you want to study stuff around SMTP and AS/400, try these:

A basic tutorial --
http://www.ways.demon.co.uk/smtpcua_files/frame.htm

The IBM knowledge base --
http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.nsf/slkbase

Search under AS/400 mail on the word "smtp". You'll find all kinds of articles such as --

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/0cf528a492c9b4a88625680b0002037f/34879f5e413aa5cd8625697b0053f36a?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,smtp

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/0cf528a492c9b4a88625680b0002037f/94e8890b74cf5e27862566a5005b1bfd?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,smtp

http://www-912.ibm.com/s_dir/slkbase.NSF/0cf528a492c9b4a88625680b0002037f/05065e3e8dd15454862565c2007caa52?OpenDocument

Perhaps more than you'll ever want to know, but patterns should emerge.

Tom

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Ok Tom, I think I'm bearing down on the problem here.  My SMTP service keeps getting a stopped status. Can't figureout what is causing that.  I start SMTP using STRTCPSVR *SMTP and then do WRKACTJOB SBS(QSYSWRK).  The only thing running is QTSMTPSRVD, and thats only for about 2 or 3 minutes before it goes back to stopped status.  It doesn't seem to run following services:

QTSMTPBRCL
QTSMTPBRSR
QTSMTPCLTD

any insight on this?  I don't think I have domino running.

thanks
Nick Patel

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Nick:

My first guess goes to TCP/IP configuration, but only because of general probability. The vast majority of AS/400s have little misconfigurations (as do many other systems) that cause failures at unexpected points when new servers/applications get used. Even so, the starting point is the old joblog route.

What errors/messages in the joblogs? If joblogs aren't being created, change the QTCP/QTMSMTPS job description to generate joblogs. (I believe that's correct for V4R5.) Set the LOG(4 0 *SECLVL) attribute for the job description and start it up again. Once things get running, you can change *SECLVL back to *NOLIST.

The two jobs, QTSMTPBRCL & QTSMTPBRSR, are the SNADS/SMTP bridge jobs. QTSMTPCLTD is the SMTP client for your system, responsible for connecting to remote SMTP servers to send mail out, and QTSMTPSRVD is the SMTP server job, responsible for listening on port 25 for incoming mail connection requests.

The SNADS/SMTP bridge is dropping, but possibly only because the SMTP functions themselves are having trouble. I wouldn't worry about those until later. Focus on the other two.

Ummm... you _do_ have TCP/IP up and running well otherwise, right? (Gotta ask.)

Tom

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
I did a wrkjob and then F10 after issuing STRTCPSVR SERVER(*SMTP) and got the following:


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPI1125       Severity . . . . . . . :   00
 Message type . . . . . :   Information
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   04/19/04      Time sent  . . . . . . :   08:40:17

 Message . . . . :   Job 167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted.
 Cause . . . . . :   Job 167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted to job queue
   QSYSNOMAX in QSYS from job 167133/PATELN/QPADEV0016. Job
   167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD was started using the Submit Job (SBMJOB) command
   with the following job attributes: JOBPTY(5) OUTPTY(5) PRTTXT()
   RTGDTA(SMTPROUT) SYSLIBL(QSYS       QSYS2      QHLPSYS    QUSRSYS)
   CURLIB(QTCP) INLLIBL() LOG(4 00 *SECLVL) LOGCLPGM(*NO) INQMSGRPY(*RQD)
   OUTQ(/*DEV) PRTDEV(PRT01) HOLD(*NO) DATE(*SYSVAL) SWS(00000000)
   MSGQ(QUSRSYS/QTCP) CCSID(500) SRTSEQ(*N/*HEX) LANGID(ENU) CNTRYID(US)
   ALWMLTTHD(*NO).
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

My dspjoblog job(*) displayed the following:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 > STRTCPSVR SERVER(*SMTP)
    Job 167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted to job queue QSYSNOMAX in library
      QSYS.
    SMTP server starting.
4 > dspjoblog job(*)
4 > wrkjob 167151/qtcp/qtsmtpsrvd
4 > dspjoblog job(*)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is this the joblog you was referring too?  Is QTCP/QTMSMTPS  another type of a log that displays more info? I apologize for not being quick on my heals, I've never really done some of this before.  From what you told me above, it seems like my client is the culprit. My SMTP ended again, how do I perform the steps to getting the messages when SMTP ends?



thanks for your help
Nick
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Oops sorry Tom forgot to answer one of your questions, my tcp is up and running by the way, and I can ping my email router.

thanks

Nick Patel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Nick:

While ping can verify a route exists, it won't tell you if SMTP can travel that route. Port 25 traffic could be blocked or SMTP could be block when it comes from your AS/400 address. By telneting to port 25 on the mailrouter, you get closer. But I don't think that ought to end your SMTP jobs. At least, I've never seen it happen.

QTMSMTPS is a job description object that IBM ships in the QGPL library by default. In any case, I can see by the message in the joblog you posted that the logging level is set to (4 0 *SECLVL) already. In order to find and view the joblog that resulted, enter this command:

 ==>  dspjoblog  167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD

Some of the first messages in that joblog will give the fully-qualified names of the three other jobs that should also start -- QTSMTPCLTD, QTSMTPBRCL and QTSMTPBRSR. Use the DSPJOBLOG command against those three fully-qualified names to see if related problems are reported in all four jobs. I'd expect the QTSMTPSRVD joblog to be most important and I'd expect a TCP/IP problem to show up. Another possibility is authority or other problem with the QTCP user profile, but that's far less likely.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Ok, I started my stmp again (because  I couldn't look at 167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD since it gave me message  "Job log not displayed or listed because job has ended.").  

1: I first did dspjoblog  job(*)


2: 3 > STRTCPSVR SERVER(*SMTP)
    Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted to job queue QSYSNOMAX in library
      QSYS.
    SMTP server starting.

3:  ===> dspjoblog  167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD

4: F10 and pageup

5:     Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD started on 04/19/04 at 13:12:46 in subsystem
      QSYSWRK in QSYS. Job entered system on 04/19/04 at 13:12:46.
    Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted.

6: F1 for first item shows

                         Additional Message Information

 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPF1124       Severity . . . . . . . :   00
 Message type . . . . . :   Information
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   04/19/04      Time sent  . . . . . . :   13:12:46

 Message . . . . :   Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD started on 04/19/04 at 13:12:46
   in subsystem QSYSWRK in QSYS. Job entered system on 04/19/04 at 13:12:46.



7:  F1 for second item shows



                         Additional Message Information

 Message ID . . . . . . :   CPI1125       Severity . . . . . . . :   00
 Message type . . . . . :   Information
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   04/19/04      Time sent  . . . . . . :   13:12:46

 Message . . . . :   Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted.
 Cause . . . . . :   Job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted to job queue
   QSYSNOMAX in QSYS from job 167133/PATELN/QPADEV0016. Job
   167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD was started using the Submit Job (SBMJOB) command
   with the following job attributes: JOBPTY(5) OUTPTY(5) PRTTXT()
   RTGDTA(SMTPROUT) SYSLIBL(QSYS       QSYS2      QHLPSYS    QUSRSYS)
   CURLIB(QTCP) INLLIBL() LOG(4 00 *SECLVL) LOGCLPGM(*NO) INQMSGRPY(*RQD)
   OUTQ(/*DEV) PRTDEV(PRT01) HOLD(*NO) DATE(*SYSVAL) SWS(00000000)
   MSGQ(QUSRSYS/QTCP) CCSID(500) SRTSEQ(*N/*HEX) LANGID(ENU) CNTRYID(US)
   ALWMLTTHD(*NO).

I didn't see anything other than that.  None of QTSMTPCLTD, QTSMTPBRCL and QTSMTPBRSR showed up in message log or when I did WRKACTJOB SBS(QSYSWRK).  I did try telnet and that worked fine by the way.


thanks
Nick  Patel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Nick:

Arrgghhh... my error... DSPJOBLOG was wrong for the task since the job had ended. _Should_ have said:

 ==> dspjob  167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD  option(*SPLF)

The joblog should have been written to a spooled file by the time you ran the command; DSPJOBLOG is only useful until the log is spooled. Display the job's list of spooled files and then take option 5=Display against the QPJOBLOG spooled file. (Debug by remote proxy... Sigh.)

Since you've started a new SMTP cycle, you now should be looking at job 167208/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD instead of 167151/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD. The messages are probably the same, but might as well look to the latest, just in case.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
Ok this is what I got from it.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-


 5769SS1 V4R5M0 000526                           Job Log                             S1023743 04/19/04 14:28:12          Page    1
  Job name . . . . . . . . . . :   QTSMTPSRVD      User  . . . . . . :   QTCP         Number . . . . . . . . . . . :   167221
  Job description  . . . . . . :   QTMSMTPS        Library . . . . . :   QTCP
MSGID      TYPE                    SEV   DATE       TIME       FROM PGM       LIBRARY     INST     TO PGM       LIBRARY      INST
CPF1124    Information             00    04/19/04   14:23:33   QWTPIIPP       QSYS        05FF     *EXT                      *N
                                     Message . . . . :   Job 167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD started on 04/19/04 at 14:23:32
                                       in subsystem QSYSWRK in QSYS. Job entered system on 04/19/04 at 14:23:32.
CPI1125    Information             00    04/19/04   14:23:33   QWTPIIPP       QSYS        02B7     *EXT                      *N
                                     Message . . . . :   Job 167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted.
                                     Cause . . . . . :   Job 167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD submitted to job queue
                                       QSYSNOMAX in QSYS from job 167133/PATELN/QPADEV0016. Job
                                       167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD was started using the Submit Job (SBMJOB) command
                                       with the following job attributes: JOBPTY(5) OUTPTY(5) PRTTXT()
                                       RTGDTA(SMTPROUT) SYSLIBL(QSYS       QSYS2      QHLPSYS    QUSRSYS)
                                       CURLIB(QTCP) INLLIBL() LOG(4 00 *SECLVL) LOGCLPGM(*NO) INQMSGRPY(*RQD)
                                       OUTQ(/*DEV) PRTDEV(PRT01) HOLD(*NO) DATE(*SYSVAL) SWS(00000000)
                                       MSGQ(QUSRSYS/QTCP) CCSID(500) SRTSEQ(*N/*HEX) LANGID(ENU) CNTRYID(US)
                                       ALWMLTTHD(*NO).
*NONE      Request                       04/19/04   14:23:33   QWTSCSBJ                   *N       QCMD         QSYS         019E
                                     Message . . . . :  -CALL QTCP/QTMSSRCD
TCP2074    Diagnostic              40    04/19/04   14:28:11   QTMSSRCD       QTCP        *STMT    QTMSSRCD     QTCP         *STMT
                                     From module . . . . . . . . :   QTMSCDA
                                     From procedure  . . . . . . :   errmsgxit
                                     Statement . . . . . . . . . :   387
                                     To module . . . . . . . . . :   QTMSSRCD
                                     To procedure  . . . . . . . :   main
                                     Statement . . . . . . . . . :   892
                                     Message . . . . :   Cannot verify host name information. SMTP job ending.
                                     Cause . . . . . :   The Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) server job could
                                       not be started. The SMTP server job is not starting because it cannot find
                                       the internet address associated with the host name for this system. Recovery
                                        . . . :   Correct this problem by following one of the steps below, then
                                       use the Start TCP/IP Server command STRTCPSVR SERVER(*SMTP) to start the
                                       SMTP server. - The fully qualified host name for this system is:
                                       'SYSTEMC.systemc.kerncounty.com'   If this host name is blank (''), the
                                       local host and domain name have not been specified for this system. Use menu
                                       option 12 of the Configure TCP/IP (CFGTCP) command to enter this
                                       information. - If this system does not use a remote name server, the host
                                       name SYSTEMC.systemc.kerncounty.com must be defined in the local host table
                                       on this system. Use menu option 10 of the CFGTCP command to add a local host
                                       table entry for the host name SYSTEMC.systemc.kerncounty.com. - If this
                                       system uses a remote name server, verify that the remote name server can be
                                       reached from this system. Use menu option 13 of the CFGTCP command to
                                       display the address of the remote name server. Use the Verify TCP/IP
                                       Connection (PING) command to verify that a remote name server address can be
                                       reached from this system. - If this system uses a remote name server, verify
                                       that the host name SYSTEMC.systemc.kerncounty.com is known to the remote
                                       name server. Technical description . . . . . . . . :   For more information,
                                       see the SMTP chapter in the TCP/IP Configuration and Reference book,
                                       SC41-5420.
TCP2063    Information             20    04/19/04   14:28:11   QTMSSRCD       QTCP        *STMT    QTMSSRCD     QTCP         *STMT
                                     From module . . . . . . . . :   QTMSSGHD
                                     From procedure  . . . . . . :   qtmschdl
                                     Statement . . . . . . . . . :   68
                                     To module . . . . . . . . . :   QTMSSGHD
                                     To procedure  . . . . . . . :   qtmschdl
 5769SS1 V4R5M0 000526                           Job Log                             S1023743 04/19/04 14:28:12          Page    2
  Job name . . . . . . . . . . :   QTSMTPSRVD      User  . . . . . . :   QTCP         Number . . . . . . . . . . . :   167221
  Job description  . . . . . . :   QTMSMTPS        Library . . . . . :   QTCP
MSGID      TYPE                    SEV   DATE       TIME       FROM PGM       LIBRARY     INST     TO PGM       LIBRARY      INST
                                     Statement . . . . . . . . . :   68
                                     Message . . . . :   SMTP job ended normally.
                                     Cause . . . . . :   One of the following commands was issued that ended
                                       normally the SMTP job: -- End TCP/IP Server (ENDTCPSVR *SMTP) -- End TCP/IP
                                       (ENDTCP) -- End Job (ENDJOB)
CPF0922    Completion              30    04/19/04   14:28:12   QWTCCEPJ       QSYS        0168     QC2SYS       QSYS         *STMT
                                     To module . . . . . . . . . :   QC2SYS
                                     To procedure  . . . . . . . :   system
                                     Statement . . . . . . . . . :   6
                                     Message . . . . :   End Prestart Jobs command is not currently allowed.
                                     Cause . . . . . :   The End Prestart Jobs (ENDPJ) command is not currently
                                       allowed for reason 1.  See reason 1 shown below: 1 - The prestart jobs for
                                       program QTMSSRCP in library QTCP in subsystem QSYSWRK are not active. 2 -
                                       Subsystem QSYSWRK is not active. 3 - Subsystem QSYSWRK is ending. 4 -
                                       Subsystem QSYSWRK is in the restricted condition.
CPC2191    Completion              00    04/19/04   14:28:12   QLIDLOBJ       QSYS        040F     QLICLLIB     QSYS         02A4
                                     Message . . . . :   Object QTMSSCHD in QTEMP type *USRSPC deleted.
CPC2191    Completion              00    04/19/04   14:28:12   QLIDLOBJ       QSYS        040F     QLICLLIB     QSYS         02A4
                                     Message . . . . :   Object QTMSFLRCS2 in QTEMP type *USRSPC deleted.
CPF1164    Completion              00    04/19/04   14:28:12   QWTMCEOJ       QSYS        00AA     *EXT                      *N
                                     Message . . . . :   Job 167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD ended on 04/19/04 at 14:28:12;
                                       2 seconds used; end code 0 .
                                     Cause . . . . . :   Job 167221/QTCP/QTSMTPSRVD completed on 04/19/04 at
                                       14:28:12 after it used 2 seconds processing unit time.  The job had ending
                                       code 0. The job ended after 1 routing steps with a secondary ending code of
                                       0.  The job ending codes and their meanings are as follows:  0 - The job
                                       completed normally. 10 - The job completed normally during controlled ending
                                       or controlled subsystem ending. 20 - The job exceeded end severity (ENDSEV
                                       job attribute). 30 - The job ended abnormally. 40 - The job ended before
                                       becoming active. 50 - The job ended while the job was active. 60 - The
                                       subsystem ended abnormally while the job was active. 70 - The system ended
                                       abnormally while the job was active. 80 - The job ended (ENDJOBABN command).
                                       90 - The job was forced to end after the time limit ended (ENDJOBABN
                                       command). Recovery  . . . :   For more information, see the Work Management
                                       book, SC41-5306.

-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

Apparently it's looking at my wins server instead of mail router.  I think I need to include the IP of mail router in CHGTCPDMN.  The only thing is the IP right now in CHGTCPDMN xx.2.48.3 is referring to my wins machine (just a service running IP resolution).  My other machine (mail router) is different IP that I stuck in host table.  I guess I should add the mail router to internet address in CHGTCPDMN and see if that works.  Here is what it currently looks like:

                        Change TCP/IP Domain (CHGTCPDMN)

 Type choices, press Enter.

 Host name  . . . . . . . . . . .   'systemc'

 Domain name  . . . . . . . . . .   'systemc.kerncounty.com'



 Host name search priority  . . .   *REMOTE       *REMOTE, *LOCAL, *SAME
 Domain name server:
   Internet address . . . . . . .   'xx.2.48.3'

I was thinking of adding my mail router IP to the internet address.  What do you think?

thanks
Nick Patel


0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Nick:

I guess I first have to ask, do you really want the domain name 'systemc.kerncounty.com' rather than 'kerncounty.com'? I suppose it's possible you do, but it certainly seems unusual.

In any case, here're what seem to be the sequence of steps to fix this:

1. Enter command CFGTCP
2. Take option 1=Work with TCP/IP interfaces
3. Verify the Internet address and subnet mask of the interface that ought to be primary for this system
4. Take option 10=Work with TCP/IP host table entries
5. For the entry that matches the IP address in step 3, verify that the _first_ host name listed is 'systemc.systemc.kerncounty.com'. The second, third and fourth can be aliases, but the first should match what you reported from CHGTCPDMN, which is also available through CFGTCP option 12=Change TCP/IP domain information.

Personally, I'd guess that CHGTCPDMN (or CFGTCP option 12) should be used to change the domain value to 'kerncounty.com' and then the local host table entry should have 'systemc.kerncounty.com' as the first host name for the IP address, but you might know of a reason why that's not  true.

The mismatch between the configured host.domain value and the _first_ host name on the entry for the primary IP address is the most common misconfiguration I've seen on AS/400s. It slips by perhaps because it's only used by local TCP/IP servers. Some local servers can handle entries where the second or later host name is the fully-qualified host.domain, but others cannot. I suspect your AS/400 local host table has at best a host entry of 'systemc.kerncounty.com'.

You might be able to get by with making the change(s) and restarting SMTP. I don't think you'll need to end/start TCP/IP itself, although you'll want to schedule that soon.

Note that there still might be other problems.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countyprob
Comment Utility
thanks Tom, the whole domain entry was wrong.  It was suppose to be co.kern.ca.us.  Everything works fine thanks to your insight.

thank you again
Nick Patel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Nick:

Very glad to hear it. Apologies for not having time to get this far faster. You might guess that it could've been resolved in minutes. Experience will get you there.

Tom
0