Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to create stable mapped network drives on a Windows 2000 network with one 98 client.

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a W2k server and 10 W2kPro clients.  I also have 1 W98 client.  I want to create the mapped drives at the server and have them download to the clients at logon.  Can group policy handle this function?  If so, how?  Also is there a way to do this with the 98 machine?  I need total control over this process.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:DaleFrazier
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10792232
Yes you can create a login script to do this.

This link is pretty good...
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6268-5028338.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 10793367
You would need to upgrade the server to a domain controller to do this? Is this acceptable? Otherwise you will need to map these drives using a login script that runs in the startup group of each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleFrazier
ID: 10807051
My server is a DC already but I have no idea how to crete a simple logon script that will run in a group policy to map network drives.  Do I create in notepad?  Where do I place the script once I create it?  I guess I need a step by step.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 1500 total points
ID: 10807263
Open notepad and paste this in it and fill in the blanks with your server name and share names:


net use g: \\"myservername"\"mysharedfolder"
net use h: \\"myservername"\"mysharedfolder"

Just put in your server name and the share name that you created on the server. Next, save the file and call it "script.bat" or whatever you wish as long as the 3 letter file extension is ".bat". Now, just put the file in the Netlogon share located on the domain controller. You can just type in \\myservername from the "Run" menu and you will see the folder. Copy this file that you created into it.

Now, go into Active Directory Users and Computers on the domain controller and open each user account, click on the "Profile" tab and part of the way down you will see logon script. Just type in the file name that you saved to the Netlogon share such as "script.bat", without the quotations, and the next time the user logs in, this script will run mapping their drives. You don't need to specify anything in group policy unless you want to get fancy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleFrazier
ID: 10901931
Thanks mikecr, this was helpful.  I was able to run this script in GP w/o any problem, which I think is a better solution.
0