[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to perform a folder redirection on a W2k server and still have access to all user folders.

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I performed a folder redirection on a W2k server to a network share on the same server.  When I tried to access the folder as the admin, from the server, I was denied access.  I tried to change the permissions on the folder but I was also told that I did not have permission to perform this operation.  I need access to all user folders.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DaleFrazier
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10793331
Ouch! How many folders are you talking about? The only way I know is to take ownership and then go back and give the user permission.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 10793335
You might try this, I do not know if it will work if you do not have permission to the folder but it is worth trying at least.

Cacls comes with Windows NT4.0/2000/XP. It is used to add or remove security permissions to files and folders. It is very handy, for example, if you wanted to add the administrator group to a bunch of files without changing the other security settings.

cacls /T /E /G administrator:F d:\users\*.*
Cacls will add Full Control for the adminsitrator account all files and subfolders in the Users folder of the D:\ drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jamesreddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 10795378
Right click on the folder, go to properties.  Click Security (you'll probably get an error indicating that security cannot be changed...ignore it).  Click Advanced, then click the Owner tab.  Highlight Administrator or the Administrators group, checkthe box at the bottom that sattes to apply to all subcontainers and objects, then click Apply.  When it is done, you should have permission to change the permissions on that folder.  Add whomever needs access to it and continue on.

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaleFrazier
ID: 10901955
Thanks Jamesreddy, worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10902052
No problem.  Glad to help.
0