Solved

sliding and Printing

Posted on 2004-04-09
9
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Good Morning,
I have a few questions regarding sliding and printing.
I have a database with over 100 reports which are updated daily with patient information.
Each field is set for sliding and printing because the amount of info inputted per patient is different.
Ever since I upgraded from 4.0 to 5.5, the reports do not print correctly.
One of my biggest issues is that when a field breaks across 2 pages, the text is cut in half and is unreadable.
Can you help?
thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 10798434
Do you use a field container in yr layout or a label type field, that is <<field>> notation?
If you use <<field>>, it will break up correctly BUT, its size does not extend when contents grows.
So you are back to the 1st solution very often, and all you can do is to make the height of each block proportionnal to the line space used, not handy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 10823498
So are you saying there is nothing we can do with the forms in it's current state?
Some one had mentioned there was a feature in 4.0 that actually fixed this problem and all ther forms printed correctly?????
Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 10826701
That was probably using the <<field>> notation in layouts because I never heard of anything else, but as I told you, they do not extend if the contents gets bigger than the field size; would that fit?
Have you searched this site for a former question/answer about this?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 10841620
Yes.
I always spend time on the site before e-mailing a question.
Can you give me an example of how this <<field>> notation would work.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 10842111
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gottathink2
ID: 10880466
Could you explain a little more about this: "One of my biggest issues is that when a field breaks across 2 pages, the text is cut in half and is unreadable."

Does this mean that your layout has the field in question extended across two pages but when text fills that entire area the second page does not print?

When you say it is unreadable do you mean the text font is garbled on the printed page or do you mean that it gets cut off and doesn't print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 10941448
It actually cuts the type in half so one half shows on the bottom of the first page and the other shows on top of next page.
i can't believe there is not a fix for this problem without redesigning your forms.
Appreciate your Help!!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 10966389
I am afraid you have to.
Have you checked my file at http://extranet.valblor.com/~lesouef/field_layout_type.fp5 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 11016897
OK thanks for your help!
0