?
Solved

Disable/Enable Service from command line

Posted on 2004-04-09
14
Medium Priority
?
19,290 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-03
Hello,

What is the command line to disable or enable a service from the command line? I have a DOS batch file that copies files. I would like to have the first line in the batch file disable the Norton antiviris service so it doesn't touch the files. Then, once the copy is complete I want to turn on the anti-virus service. I know this is risky but there is a method to my madness.

Thanks in advance,

J:\
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 400 total points
ID: 10792378
Hi jhieb,
You can use "Net Start <servicename>"
and "Net stop <servicename>"

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 10792387
That's it. Hey, what is a quick way to find out the service name? The one in Services displays in the registry somewhere doesn't it? The registry name is probably the one I want to use.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10792394
check out options of net start and net stop here

http://www.computerhope.com/nethlp.htm

please give the pts to bartender as I am just adding up info
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10792478
Actually, you can use the service names listed in the Services panel. Just make sure the names are in Quotes (in case the service name has spaces)

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 10792497
Yes, that's what I did. I just copied and pasted the name exactly like the name in the services panel, quoted it, and it worked fine. That was much easier, too. I searched for "services" in the registry and received about a zillion hits (maybe more).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10792516
Thanks for the link sunray_2003. I appreciate the help.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 10792527
Yes, thanks Sunray_2003. I added the link to my favorites.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 10792531
Thanks for the points jheib, I'm glad I was able to assist.

Cheers!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10792916
thanks guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Riad
ID: 11068924

With net stop you can just stop service but after you reboot service will be running again.

Here is another way of managing services:

sc config Alerter start= disabled

This will set "Alerter" services startup parameter to disabled and it won't start anymore.

You can also use following flags:  <boot|system|auto|demand|disabled|error>


Best Regards,
Riad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salmonsm
ID: 11162634
Riad,

Where is this sc command located?

Thanks

Michael S.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:salmonsm
ID: 11165462
never mind, i see it's in the NT resource kit. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:septje
ID: 12460306
as a footnote to the discussion about the command line program SC, make sure you include a space between 'start=' and 'auto' or what ever mode you choose. For some reason it is quite pedantic about that..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LAVORNL
ID: 26900108
Riad and septje - Thanks for the comments.  The accepted answer to this question is not the answer to the actual question.

Net Stop & Net Start are only used to stop and start services.  The SC command is what has to be used to enable/manual/disable a service.

BTW - Manual is equal to "demand".

If you type manual after "start=" then it won't work.
0