Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

newbie ?s: using the mouse and accessing text files oh and one question about strings

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
how do i dispay a mouse cursor in my programs? and how do i get my program to find out where it is on the screen. how do i read a text file into a string? and how do i find out how many charachters there are in a string.

i know these should be in seperate questions but i do not have enough points

thanks
ico2
0
Comment
Question by:ico2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 10792782
Hi ico2,

The simple question first.  :)

  strlen (String);

This will return the number of characters in the string.  Note that the string is actually one character longer than this!

Cursor management varies with the operating system and device interfaces.

What system are you using?


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10792791
Assuming u to be working in DOS environment..
For displaying mouse cursor u require to work with interrupts using function int86 provided in dos.h. u can check the help for its format.
First u have to initialise the mouse cursor using
int initmouse()
{
 i.x.ax=0;
 int86(0x33,&i,&o);
 return(o.x.ax);
}
if return value is 1. then show/display mouse pointer by
void showmouseptr()
{
 i.x.ax=1;
 int86(0x33,&i,&o);
}
u can get mouse position by
void getmousepos()
{
 i.x.ax=3;
 int86(0x33,&i,&o);
 button=o.x.bx;
 X=o.x.cx;
 Y=o.x.dx;
}
X and Y are the(x,y) co-ordinates on the screen. Declare X,Y as global variables to always get the mouse cursor position on the screen.

Here i.x.ax (say) means register A (16 bit).
and int86 calls with 0x33 as the interrupt number of the mouse service routine. It is multiplied by 4 to give the location of the ISR of mouse.

Avik.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10792934
avik77-that produces tons of errors with my compiler.

undefined symbols and invalid structures etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10793017
>>how do i read a text file into a string?
u can do a character wise copy from ur text file to a string, or u can find the length of the input text file, and copy block to a string buffer using fread.

Avik.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Avik Dasgupta earned 60 total points
ID: 10793076
>>avik77-that produces tons of errors with my compiler.
declare
union REGS i,o; // globally
and include dos.h

Avik.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ico2
ID: 10794109
ok i had to edit the code a bit to make it compile. but it works now. thanks very much.

thanks also to kdo but i can only credit one person.
0