Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting File with MSN Msg in a LAN

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi There,

I have two computers connectiong with a twisted cable , both running winXP.
comp1 has ADSL internet connection and he's sharing it to Comp2.

I disable the firewall on the comp1 (the one with the internet connection).
I'm runing windows messenger on comp2 and CAN'T get or send any files.

what can be the problem ? it's not enoght that I diseabled the firewall ?

Thank.

Nir.

0
Comment
Question by:computech1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10794310
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10795198
Did you also check to see if Internet Connection Firewall was enabled on either machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 10798423
diggisaur

on comp1 I did right click and properties on the internet connection to disable the firewall , how can I do it on comp2 ? (the one that gets the sharing) couse I don't have internet connection there  ...

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 200 total points
ID: 10798436
You just do it on the Local Area Conneciton on their....
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 10800649
I disable the connection trought the bridg and it worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 10800650
I disable the connection trought the bridg and it worked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10800665
GReat :)
0