Solved

Bind ADO recordset to Crystal report

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hey Guys,

How can I bind a ADO recordset generated from a stored procedure in Oracle directly to a Crystal reports file (.rpt).  so that the fields that are in the Ado recordset are thrown in the Crystal reports file and when I open that report I can move those fields around, that is design it the report manually.

And I only have Crystal reports Active X Viewer on my machine.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jupiterz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ivan_Skrinjaric
ID: 10794243
If you won't to create reports from code which are not based on existing template you need to have Crystal Advanced Edition with Report Creatian API enable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupiterz
ID: 10794328
Thanks Ivan.That i am aware of.
Because my company won't buy the advanced editon I somehow want to do it with what I have.
I have the CR 9 Active X Designer Run time library, crytal reports viewer control, crystal query engine 1.0.
Can these libraries help in anyway.

is there any other way of doing this kind of thing with the available libraries.
I have a Blob field in my ado recordset that also needs to be taken into account.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ivan_Skrinjaric
ID: 10796154
The problem is in this:

If you don't have Advanced edition you can only open report from file:
Dim crApp as CRAXDRT.Application
Dim crReport as CRAXDRT.Report

Set crReport=crApp.OpenReport("report.rpt")

With advanced edition you can create report 'from nothing' like this:
Set crReport=crApp.NewReport

And than you can add databaselinks, formulafields, databasefields, crosstab, ... and position them.

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 10803062
Unless something has changed with CR9 you should be able to use the DEVELOPER edition and get what you want.  

You need the CRAXDDRT library to build reports on the fly.  This will cost you $199 per user for their runtime license.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jupiterz
ID: 10806996
Yes that is right. I think I am in need of Developer Editon that will give me access to the Crystal reports designer component in VB6.

Question is I am not creating new reports I just want to bind my ado recordset to the existing reports. (reports that I have already created using text file as a source, I just want to know how to bind a ado recordset instead of text file and still get away with runtime licenses etc,  at no extra cost)
Users are just going to view these reports and have the ability to save them on their harddrive.
Neither me nor users will be creating new reports at all.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10809605
0