?
Solved

PCMCIA subsystem and w2k

Posted on 2004-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello,

I have a big problem with windows 2000 prof. I have installed it to a Gericom laptop. This laptop have a VIA chipset (VT82C868). So almost everything works fine. Almost everything because when I plug in my pcmcia ethernet card or my (pcmcia) modem card the well know hardware recognition not start. I can't figure it why. I have installed the SP4, and a VIA4in1 pack. In the hardware (My computer -> Control Panel -> system) tree at the pcmcia adapters I have two "O2Micro OZ6832/6833 CardBus" driver (it installed by the windows 2000 installation procedure).

So before it worked on my old win98 system, and also work with my Linux 2.4.18 kernel (debian woody). I can't understand why don't work it with win2k.
0
Comment
Question by:Kosztik
  • 6
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 10794006
Have you downloaded the latest drivers for the lan card & Modem from the manufacture of the cards ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 10795748
Yes, but my problem is: when I plug my pcmcia card, the windows 2000 don't start "the new hardware found" dialog. So I can't install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 10795850
It seems like the pcmcia subsystem wrong something with this configuration, but i don't know why. Again: this worked before on windows 98 and linux. Under linux the cat /proc/pci show the next:

PCI devices found:
  Bus  0, device   0, function  0:
    Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8501 [Apollo MVP4] (rev 3).
      Master Capable.  Latency=16.  
      Prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfd000000 [0xfdffffff].
  Bus  0, device   1, function  0:
    PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8501 [Apollo MVP4 AGP] (rev 0).
      Master Capable.  No bursts.  Min Gnt=12.
  Bus  0, device   7, function  0:
    ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super South] (rev 25).
  Bus  0, device   7, function  1:
    IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. Bus Master IDE (rev 6).
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      I/O at 0x1420 [0x142f].
  Bus  0, device   7, function  2:
    USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. UHCI USB (rev 10).
      IRQ 5.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      I/O at 0x1400 [0x141f].
  Bus  0, device   7, function  4:
    ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C686 [Apollo Super ACPI] (rev 32).
      IRQ 9.
  Bus  0, device   7, function  5:
    Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. AC97 Audio Controller (rev 33).
      IRQ 5.
      I/O at 0x1000 [0x10ff].
      I/O at 0x1434 [0x1437].
      I/O at 0x1430 [0x1433].
  Bus  0, device  10, function  0:
    CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. 6832 (rev 52).
      IRQ 10.
      Master Capable.  Latency=168.  Min Gnt=128.Max Lat=5.
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0x10000000 [0x10000fff].
  Bus  0, device  10, function  1:
    CardBus bridge: O2 Micro, Inc. 6832 (#2) (rev 52).
      IRQ 10.
      Master Capable.  Latency=168.  Min Gnt=128.Max Lat=5.
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0x10001000 [0x10001fff].
  Bus  1, device   0, function  0:
    VGA compatible controller: Trident Microsystems CyberBlade/i7d (rev 92).
      IRQ 5.
      Master Capable.  Latency=64.  
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfb800000 [0xfbffffff].
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfc000000 [0xfc01ffff].
      Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0xfb000000 [0xfb7fffff].
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 10796624
it's interesting. i have installed a winxp system, and again i can't see my pcmcia card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 10797227
I see this in my event log:

Event ID 10
Source PCMCIA
No description found for event id 10 source pcmica. It's possible that your computer .............. /AUXSOURCE= ........

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 200 total points
ID: 10799514
does the motherboerd manufacture accept the Windows 2000 format ?

98 is completely different OS !

I have searched for the chipset VIA VT82C868 (with integrated sound and modem)
Nothing shows up !

is this an old Motherboard?  also nothing is listed on Gericom Website
http://www.gericom.com/gericom2001/page.cfm?page=index

Wtrmk74

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 10800249
Its an older laptop. I found in the gericom ftp's some driver for it but just for win98 and nt4. Anyway I think nowday this chipssets are familiar, becasue the win2k and xp installer found it and installed the right drivers. Under linux I can play with cardctl insert, cardctl remove commands. Is there any pcmcia utility under windows 2k/xp?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 11023748
I cannot find anything that will help with PCMCIA add new hardware wizard .

Sorry

you can either wait a little time for any other experts to post here

or
Post a comment in the Community Support section and ask for a deletion of this question with points refunded

Take Care
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosztik
ID: 12378498
Thank you for your help! Anyway there is no solution for my problem. So I sold this laptop :))
0