?
Solved

Win16 application fails to start after a while under specific credentials - worked fine under w2000

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,637 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
An old Win16 application, Harrapsf.exe (dictionnary) used to work fine under win 2000 (and win 95...).

However, under XP, it worked fine for a while - a few weeks - then could not start anymore, giving a program internal error (33400). User was Administrator.
After creating another Admin account (admin2), and selecting "Run with different credentials" the program run fine again for a few weeks, as "admin2", then gave the same error...
So I created another account ! (admin3) then again ... and so on... works fine for a few weeks, then have to create another admin account, run the prog under its credentials...

According to A thread (they're rare!) the problem is linked with printers.
I have one USB printer connected.

Does it ring a bell to somebody?


PS: by the way - it may not be related - if the program is loaded and run for a long time, e.g. a week, it eventually crashes, throwing another error something like "The Win 16 Subsystem has insufficient resources to continue running. ...." then have to close it and it does not start anymore until next reboot (the same error insufficient resources comes) ; while there is 1 GB physical RAM available :)
0
Comment
Question by:Mercantilum
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 10793359
Make sure it is running in its own memory space..  Right click on the shortcut and select properties. Click on the shortcut tab and check the box "Run in separate memory space". This will make the app run in its own VDM (Virtual Dos Machine) with its own memory space. This improves performance and system stability as one 16 bit app can no longer effect another's....

FE
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Kenneniah
Kenneniah earned 800 total points
ID: 10794456
Have you also tried right clicking, selecting properties, and choosing a compatibility mode on the compatibility tab?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10795253
Thank you for these advices... tried so many things, including compatibility mode and "run in separate memory space".

It seems the reason of the problems hides behind some access rights - but what is strange is that it worked fine on w2k ; on XP, it works ok for a few weeks... The printer is accessible from everybody.

- Maybe the solution is in the way a win16 application requests access to the printer?

While it works again for a weeks (new account) the same error occurs when trying to change a Print property in the appli menu, e.g. Landscape to Portrait.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 10795350
hmmm...   very strange..!!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10819298
yes, indeed :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 10822439
I suppose you cked the security tab on the printer properties to make sure that these were not changing..??  Try comparing a fresh printer install, with one that does not work...  Really do not think this is the cause, but might as well see..
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10842742
Ok thanks guys - still does not work but your comments were relevant.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10842916
Sorry we could not have nailed it, but appreciate you awarding points..  Thanks

FE
0