Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fix the language?

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20

Hi there,,

Sometimes, when I use the terminal window in linux to do some commands..I get some strange and funny characters..It is a strange language that no one can read..

I want to know is there any special command that will help in fixing the language and make it possible to be read?

thanks in advance,,
0
Comment
Question by:swet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 400 total points
ID: 10793282
It's probably when you do things that send back control characters to the terminal. This f**s it up.

Use the "reset" command to regain a viable terminal.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10794042
reset does work, but just for giggles, you can also try this command:
cat /bin/ls

This will also reset the terminal (and because it's so strange, it may be easier to remember - I use it all the time :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:swet
ID: 10795772

I have to say that these strange characters come whenever I type the command (man)..

I really don't know what is going on..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10796371
What's in your TERM environmant variable  (I suspect rubbish) :

echo $TERM

(please post the result).

Also, what terminal application are you using ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10796382
Have you tried reset? Do you see any "normal" characters? Do you get correct behavior when you switch to a virtual console (e.g. Alt-Ctrl-1) Does a new xterm behave the same way? Are you running Gnome or KDE (btw: which distribution are you using?)? Does it also happen in KDE's or Gnome's terminal?
It's possible that your keyboard mapping is screwed up.
0