Solved

Diagonally tiled text...

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to create a watermark background for a Web page that contains diagonal text... the problem is that when the image is tiled, the text does not align with edges around each other.

Is there some algebraic trick or something for aligning the text in the image so when it is tiled all edges fit right?

As an example, the text being used is 'The Watermark Filter'.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10795203
Not sure I understand what you're after. If the text is tiled diagonally across your canvas, with a white background, and you tile that image on a web page, there are no edges to "fit right". Theyre just white edges against white edges. Perhaps an illustration of what you have and what you want would help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 10795251
imagine a white square, filled with the text "The Watermark Filter" multiple times one line after another. then rotate all the text diagonally (45 degrees), now the text spills out and over the edges of the white square... tile the square, and edges of the square that meet up do not have the text aligned together...

so on right edge, for example, the text goes "The W", tiling the square on the right should have that line continued... but it does not.

there must be some trick to make the text align... like adding a certain number of spaces before or after each line...

i thought some graphics designers here might have done this before and know a "trick"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10795281
No tricks. It's dependent on the flow of your text, and the size of your canvas.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 10795432
so i guess i just have to play around with it until i get it right... there must be some tool in photoshop that does this.

i cannot imagine there not being one... or perhaps some image software tool on the internet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10795444
There are tools that will blend the images together to make tiles, but that doesnt work well for something you have to read.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 10795839
Hi Loyaliser,

What I would suggest is that you use Illustrator first. You can create your grid; setup your text; rotate it adequately; resize it as required; all with very little effort. I would use a grid of 9x9 tiles to make sure that the positioning is right. After the look is acceptable, export the Illustrator image to Photoshop to slice it into one tile, reduce pixel size as needed, and save as either GIF or JPEG.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10795922
I am afraid this is one of those tiedious things....

here are my tips.. You could make a working loop of text going across horizontaly. you would need to make your canvas big eough to hold the sentance twice.
e.g. -->The Watermark Filter The Watermark Filter
-> once you have that done link the layers together (dont flaten image) and rotate them. form here you experiment with the exact amout of rotation needed to get them to match. you can add mathmatic certanty by being carefull to space each row equaly. -> hold down shift to constrain when moving your text layer horizotaly or verticaly. also I would set up a system to test it quickly. hit save for web, save as whatever (jpg, gif, png) and publish and immages and html. open the html and minimize whilest you work. when you want to test, save for web and save over old one. Pop up enternet explorer and hit F5 or refresh to test. Good luck- j3one
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 10804059
Hi Loyaliser,

I meant 3x3, not 9x9, sorry. This means that if your tile is gonna be i.e. 30x30 pixels, then create a grid of 9 tiles in 3 rows of 3 tiles.  Later, in Photoshop, you slice the tiles and save the one in the center.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0