Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Intranet Page Through VPN

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

When im at home i am using VPN to connect to my office network. However, whenever i try to access an intranet page within my office network, it seems as though my web browser is looking on the internet for the website and it returns with a "Page Cannot Be Displayed" message. I am using cisco VPN with transparent tunneling enabled allowing IPSEC over UDP.

Please help.

Thanks,
Reza
0
Comment
Question by:da4thrza
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 100 total points
ID: 10800958
Try using the ip address of the intranet server so http:\\192.168.0.1\home.htm ans see if that works.

Most likely the default gateway on you VPN isn't set to your VPN server's address.

A quick way around the problem would be to add a LMHOST file entry with ip address intranet server name i.e.:
192.168.0.1        Intranetservername

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 10868995
I've seen similar problems if the MTU size is not set to 1492.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10869016
..on the CLIENT, that is.  It's normally set to 1500, but once VPN headers are added to packets, it goes over 1500 and ends up being fragmented by the VPN router, which HTTP doesn't like.  So you set it to 1492 on the client, so that when the packet is encrypted (this only adds another 8 bytes), it's 1500 in size, and isn't fragged.
0