[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Uploading large Files

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi guys,

Would you please help me? I'm trying to implement a file upload functionality in my Java application which uses Apache.

What would be the best implementation for uploading large files say 1MB.

Thanks in advance :-)
0
Comment
Question by:marshia
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 1000 total points
ID: 10812505
You'll need to read RFC 1867 and 2388 first.

The normal way is to get an InputStream on stdin (from the POST request) and decode the incoming multipart/form data and write to the file at the same time.

I do this in my app server (not in Java) and upload via HTTP files of over 2MB.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11760930
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: BigRat

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0