Solved

Unlocking PDF documents.

Posted on 2004-04-09
16
1,465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How do I print a PDF document that is passworded when I don't know the password and cannot copy the document because copying is also prohibited?
0
Comment
Question by:shetayo
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10793421
Hi shetayo,
> because copying is also prohibited?

Sorry it would be against EE rules to help you in this regard..

Just ask the website or person who has put that PDF..

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetayo
ID: 10793473
Hi,
Common guys,I'm not attemping anything illegal here,I found a document on pilgrimage that will be useful in a research I'm carrying out and I'll like to have a hard copy that's all!.So please help me out.Afterall,I CAN read the document online so why can't I print it out?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 10793521
shetayo,

See here is the thing . May be some other expert might have a different idea.

The pdf is provided online because the author wants it to be public at the same time he has copyright information on that so that you cannot Save the pdf nor take a printout of it .

If you really want that pdf then email the author and he may or maynot give it to you depending on the situation.

Experts here respect all these sensitive information and I dont think you are going to get more help on this issue..
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetayo
ID: 10793655
sunray 2003,
Thanks for the advice,I guess I'll just look for some other material. keep up the good work.

Shetayo
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10793790
Sunray is correct

The purpose of pdf documents that are protected in this way is to protect the authours intellectual property (I know it stinks - Ive found some stunning info in the past I would love to be able to copy) couple this to the fact that we are not allowed to help you bypass this security.

This seems like an innocent enough question, I suggest you ask in community support, for it to be removed and your points refunded to you - its an honest mistake :)

All the very best

Pete
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10793824
shetayo,

Are you convinced yet ? Ask the author of the pdf file and i guess that is your best option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10795438
Have you tried the little "Floppy" icon at the top left of the Acrobat reader? It can save the file typically, and it's not a hack or anything... I've found that to be the only way sometimes. You may of already tried it.

While I do understand EE's rules, and I try to respect them- but my interpuritation isn't always how the moderators see it, the Supreme court says that what you ask is not unreasonable... but paradoxically... interesting reading- the program was upheld and is currenly published. (actually looks like they pulled it)
http://www.eff.org/IP/DMCA/US_v_Elcomsoft/us_v_elcomsoft_faq.html
-rich

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10795449
Oh yeah! I love my OCR software, if you can screen shot the PDF, save it a PNG,BMP,GIF, or JPG, you can try OmniPage Ocr software. I've copied some chapters of my text books with the OCR that came with my scanner, so I could study while on road trips and conventions (tedious work, but it does work well), never tried with a PDF...
http://www.scansoft.com/omnipage/
http://www.abbyy.com/finereader/ (came with my scanner, but I like omnipage a little more)
They both make PDF's (In your case it's like feeding a cow a hambuger;) SICK!
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetayo
ID: 10796033
Hi  guys,
Been away so could not respond to your suggestions on time thanks anyway.In answering some of the questions posed,I 'll say that I have actually saved the document and all I wanted was to have a print out.I think I'll just take your advice and try to contact the author of the document.I'll also try richrumble's suggestion of saving it as a JPG,I guess then I'll be able to have a print out.
Now about my points,I don't even know how2 much I have left,can I actually get then then refunded as Pete suggested?
All the best.
shetayo
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10796221
If youve saved acopy of the pdf you can print it out? just drag it icon the the printer?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:shetayo
ID: 10796819
Icon can't be dragged to the printer.So I guess I won't be handing over any points.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10796880
http://www.thebeatlesforever.com/processtext/abcpdf2.html Free Trial version...
If you still do not have points to give, contact a moderator for a refund, as they have lot's to look through and may not get to this thread for some time.
-rich
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kronuz
ID: 10799235
Acctually there are several solutions to this problem.

First you could contact the author as everybody has said. :P

Secondly you can use one of the great PDF decryptor or "password recovery" programs out there such as Advanced PDF Password Recovery Pro (http://www.elcomsoft.com/apdfpr.html).

Acrobat Reader is, I think, the only PDF reader that implements all the security stuff availible to PDFs (as no-clipboard-copy and stuff) so the final solution would be to use other PDF reader such as GSView (http://www.cs.wisc.edu/~ghost/gsview/get43.htm) Note that if you get GhostView you will also need to install GhostScript before.

Sincerely,
Kronuz.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15727329
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Delete: Points refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15729423
Update:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: sunray_2003{http:#10793521}
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0