[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

nslookup

Posted on 2004-04-09
14
Medium Priority
?
7,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I use nslookup I get DNS timed out messages before it displays the following information:
Can't find server name for 192.168.1.2 : Timed out

Default Serve unknown
Address: 192.168.1.2

However when I type in my computer name I get
Server: unknown
Address: 192.168.1.2

mycomputername.mydomain.com

Is there something wrong or something missed out? What exactly should I be checking with nslookup in order to know if something is fine or not?


Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Peter_Fabri
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10793961
What OS do you have installed on your computer?
Is set up your computer as dns server for your network?
If it is, you need to configure a forward lookup zone and a reverse lookup zone for your network, also you may want to configure forwarders for dns server ( like dns server from your ISP ).
For more details, try this:

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/dns_server_role.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/IIS/6/all/proddocs/en-us/dns_server_role.asp

IF YOUR COMPUTER IS A WORKSTATION, NOT A SERVER,

Go Start, Control Panel, Network conections, right click on network conection, properties, click Internet protocol TCP/IP, properties,
choose "Use the following DNS server adresses" and fill at least first field with ip adress of one DNS server in your network.
If your NIC obtain IP adress from DHCP server, ask your network administrator to set up DHCP options as DNS, Gateway, etc.

Good Luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10794053
I have W2K. My computer is a server. How do I name the server so that I don't get "server unknown".  I have  configured a forward and reverse lookup zone for mydomain.com and test.mydomain.com. I have gone to MyNetwork places, selected TCP/IP and assigned a static IP address, subnet mask, default gateway and assigned IP addressed to preferred DNS server (which is the same as the IP address I gave earlier on). When I type ls mydomain.com, I get a list of what I've setup. Is something still wrong or have I configured my DNS server correctly?

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
netshark earned 1600 total points
ID: 10794121
Try leave the DNS adress blank in TCP/IP properties ( on NIC configuration ), windows will notify you that is a DNS server running on your computer and DNS adress will be set as 127.0.0.1 ( localhost ) automatically.
Try again after this nslookup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10794212
That works ok. I think I have configured my DNS server correctly. Is this all that I need to do in order to install Active Directory?

Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eddkhamou
eddkhamou earned 400 total points
ID: 10794266
Peter,

The DNS zone name should be the same as your domain name.
You should have an (A) host name for the server in the forward and a PTR record for the server in the Reverse lookup zone.
The DNS zones should be Active directory integrated, if they are not delete the existing zones and create new ones.

Ed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10794290
I cannot have my zones Active Directory integrated as AD is not installed! Am I misunderstanding something basic? Any help is much appreciated.

My zone name is mydomain.com and my domain name is mydomain (as stated in the setup completion when I turned the server on for the first time). So I think I'm alright there.

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10794332
IF you want to use AD and your server as a PDC,
Change the name of your server as desired, restart machine and after restart type at the command prompt dcpromo. Will launch active directory wizard. Warning, after AD wizard you will need to reconfigure DNS server in order to use forwarders :).

Good Luck again!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eddkhamou
ID: 10794353
If the goal here is to install AD on your network I assume that you want to promote the server on your network to a domain controller.  When you go through the wizard to promote the server the wizard will create DNS zones that are active directory integrated.  I have never configured DNS without actually having a domain controller present so your situation is unique to me.

Hope this helps

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10794532
How many Workstations are in Your Lan ?
How many NIC's are in your server?

I am just curious ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10794538
One workstation. I think I only have one nic in my server. Can I easily check this?

Peter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netshark
ID: 10794564
Try to set up Active Directory and all will be more complicated but we will have a lot of fun chating here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peter_Fabri
ID: 10794576
I have managed to set up AD. Now the education starts! I have set up two users before installing AD. Will I have to set them up again? I am looking forward to group policies and permissions as well as the rest.

Peter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 10794578
It's been a while since I used nslookup, but AFAIK, that error comes from not having a reverse zone configured for the IP you set as your nameserver.  127.0.0.1 apparently works because your computer knows that 127.0.0.1 = localhost (or something similar)

Cheers,
-Jon

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 10796413
You are getting that error "Server unknown because the primary DNS surfix is not set.

To enter the primary DNS surfix right click on my computer icon on the desktop and then click on properties.
Click on the network identification tab. Then click on properties. Then click on more.
Enter the your domain name here.

Before you can do this, you will need to remove active directory using DCPromo.
0