Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 2 card

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09


I have a P4 system (older one) that only has USB 1.1 ports.
The motherboard is Mercury/Kobian

Are there PCI cards that will work with this system that give a USB 2.0 port for newer peripherals?

The OS is winxp

0
Comment
Question by:nsriram
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10793994
Hi nsriram---

Yes, any PCI USB 2.0 controller will do... your system isn't that old... maybe for ensured compatibility you can get one of kobian/mercury PCI USB 2.0 controller...

good luck!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10794159
Here's a cheap one - there are others that offer 4 ports, if you want.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10794169
every usb PCI controller u buy now is prolly USB 2.0. There are allot of controllers. Some even come with 2 usb port and a sockets for keyboard and a mouse.
0