Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

portable USB hard drive

Posted on 2004-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26


I'd like recommendations on a reliable external USB hard drive

0
Comment
Question by:nsriram
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 10794153
I'll give you my personal views...

I've owned 4 external drives in the past 2 years. 2 were Buslink, 2 were Maxtor.

The Buslink ones were cheaper and I puchased them first. Within 1 month the first drive failed. Buslink RMA'd it and I was given a new one. Five months later the other orginal Buslink failed. Again, it was replaced under warranty. When the first replacement failed within a year I dumped both drives. Basically the drives would stop showing up under Windows and through hours of buslink support we found out that the drive just failed. I would not suggest that you buy a Buslink drive...3 dead drives out of 4...I didn't give #4 a chance...

The 2 Maxtors, on the other hand have been flawless. One Maxtor (the personal edition) was purchased over a year ago with no issues. It runs quiet and quickly, my only gripe is that there is no power button, to shut the drive you remove the a/c adapter. The second Maxtor I own is a one-touch series. This was more expensive but has a nice metal case and verticle stand and includes a power button and the one-touch backup button with software. Again, i've had no issues with the drive.

Just my opinion on the drives. My drives are used for daily backups. The Buslinks were 40GBs, the Personal Maxtor is 40GB and the one touch is 160GB.

Thanks,
Erik
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zinno
ID: 10794156
be sure to get atleast USB 2.0 or firewire, because USB 1.0 is very slow.

Reliable external USB, well they are all good, maxtor, seagate, WD etc ... why ?! Because they are normal desktop harddisks with a USB interface.

Downside is USB driver are allot slower the IDE/ATA/SATA drives. Its a penalty for mobility. If u don't really need mobility of a harddrive, don't buy a extrenal one.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10794174
I have a Western Digital 120GB drive that works well.
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=22-144-334&depa=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsriram
ID: 14603986
I should say as a followup that WD drives have worked very well

when one of my speakers zapped one of these, WD gave me a replacement

so far I am quite happy with the Western Digital USB 2 external hard drives
the new ones come with a blue light (power on/off)

for some reason on xp, one has to on the HDD before booting up. else it loses the shared status.

0