Solved

Slow access to Win2000 network share in XP

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
2,968 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We run SBS 2000 and I recently upgraded some of my users from Win2000 Pro to XP Pro. Sometimes, users complain that they can not access a network share or it takes awfuly long time to access it. Yet sometimes, the hourglass just disappears after double clicking on a shortcut of the share and it does not proceed anywhere. Also, after the upgrade, Outlook users tell me that there is a delay in retrieving emails from Exchange 5.5.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yurokgala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10794337
Couple of things to help:
1. Enable NetBios over TCP/IP on XP.
Enable NetBios over TCP/IP in WIndows XP
Step 1: Turn On NetBIOS over TCP/IP
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Network and Internet Connections.
Click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Click the General tab, and then click Advanced.
Click the WINS tab.
Under NetBIOS setting, click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP, and then click OK two times. (don't leave at "default")
Click Close to close the Local Area Connection Properties dialog box.
Close the Network Connections window.
Reboot

2. Speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines AND Speed up viewing shared files across a network

Here's a great tip to speed up your browsing of Windows 2000 & XP machines.
Its actually a fix to a bug installed as default in Windows 2000 that scans shared files for Scheduled Tasks.
And it turns out that you can experience a delay as long as 30 seconds when you try to view shared files across a network because
Windows 2000 is using the extra time to search the remote computer for any Scheduled Tasks.
Note that though the fix is originally intended for only those affected, Windows 2000 users will experience
that the actual browsing speed of both the Internet & Windows Explorers improve significantly after applying it
since it doesn't search for Scheduled Tasks anymore.
Here's how :

Open up the Registry and go to :

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Explorer/RemoteComputer/NameSpace

Under that branch, select the key :{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF} and delete it.

This is key that instructs Windows to search for Scheduled Tasks.
If you like you may want to export the exact branch so that you can restore the key if necessary.

This fix is so effective that it doesn't require a reboot and you can almost immediately determine yourself how much it speeds up your browsing processes.

3. Windows XP automatically searches the network for shares and printers upon connecting to the network. This is probably useful in a SOHO or home network but not the enterprise. To disable XP automatic discovery:
In Explorer, click Tools
Click Folder Options
Click the View tab,
Uncheck Automatically Search for Network Folders and Printers in Advanced settings list.
 
It is important to disable this setting in Windows XP because it is the basis of a seriouse security flaw in XP. When you click My Network Places, your logon password may be transmitted automatically to numerous unspecified computers on the LAN. Windows XP tries to acquire the shared resources list of all computers on the LAN. At that time, the users local logon password is used when the password for the shared resource is not known. Your PC transmits the LMhash version of you password.

If there are NT4.0 or any other pre-Windows 2000 PCs on the LAN, XP will transmit your password to the pre-Windows 2000 PCs during its share and print search. It transmits the LM hash which is significantly weaker than XP or Windows 2000 hashes. In order to protect the LM hash, XP has a registry value HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa\NoLMHash which if set to 1 will prevent XP or Windows 2000 from generating the LM hash. pwdump will not be able to acquire the LM hash, which is a good thing.


http://is-it-true.org/nt/xp/atips/atips23.shtml

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
archerslo earned 300 total points
ID: 10795907
If you're using dynamic IP addressing, you may want to try setting static IP's on the workstations instead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10800323
Hi,
we had same problem
under xp services disable SSDP Discovery Service

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10800327
also turn off the indexing service
0