Solved

How to copy the contets of a mail and paste them in to a text file programaticallyy

Posted on 2004-04-09
12
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I need to copy the contents of a mail and paste them in to a text file and save the text file

I need to do this by writing some macro in Outlook

Suppose My mail contains lot of words

Example of a mail body:

AA BB CC DD EE FF FF GG HH II JJ KK LL MM NNN OOO PPP
QQQ RRR SSS TTT UUUUU VVVVVVV WWWWW XXXXX YYYYY Z

Now I need to copy the contents starts from specified string "GG" (including "GG") and ends before specified string "TTT" (Excluding "TTT")

Then I need to paste the content in to a text file (Notepad) and save it in the required path

Can any body help me please

0
Comment
Question by:LakshmanaRavula
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10794057
Hi LakshmanaRavula,

Go to this link, I have done this in Access, but you can remove the Form and Table stuff from it,
It will help you in what you want,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20940488.html#10735881

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794157
Wow lot of code
Thank you Jaffer,
But i think I don't need that much code.

My requirement is very simple.

Now I made a string from a mail with the required text in it
This string has to be copied in to a text file (bY opening a new one)
and save the text file in to the required path and close it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10794268
Ok LakshmanaRavula
tell me,
will there be only 1 email?
Will this/these emails always have 1 thing in common, like the same subject, OR certain words in the body?

jaffer
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794297
I'm preparing a macro which will fire when ever a new mail arrives and process the mail. as a part of it I need to store certain data in to a text file

Yes as i said to you in my earlier posting "GG" and "TTT" are common words in the body


I need the text between these two strings which will be changing from amil to mail

 I need to copy the contents starts from specified string "GG" (including "GG") and ends before specified string "TTT" (Excluding "TTT")
 Thank You
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10794481
LakshmanaRavula

Option Explcit

'Function savePartOfMail(theBody, startWith, endWith, saveToFile) As String
Dim strMsg As String
Dim startAt As Long
Dim endAt As Long

  Dim fso As Object, MyFile As Object

  Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 
    savePartOfMail = ""
    startAt = InStr(1, theBody, startWith, vbTextCompare)
    If startAt = 0 Then Exit Function
    endAt = InStr(1, theBody, endWith, vbTextCompare)
    If endAt = 0 Then Exit Function
    Set MyFile = fso.OpenTextFile(saveToFile, ForWriting, True)
    savePartOfMail = Mid(theBody, startAt, endAt)
    MyFile.Write savePartOfMail
    MyFile.Close
    Set MyFile = Nothing
    Set fso = Nothing
End Function

call it with
Dim stout as string
dim saveInFile as string
saveInFile ="c:\myPatialMail.txt"
stout = savePartOfMail(theBody, "GG", "TTT", saveInFile)

I output stout just if you would need it in the rest of the code

Stefr
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794541
Hi stefri glad to see you again

I'm facing problem to call a function from the macro which i'M preparing
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10794552
Post, I will try to make interactive debugging

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794567
There is a compile error in the function
Variable not defined
and highlighting  ForWriting
in " Set MyFile = fso.OpenTextFile(saveToFile, ForWriting, True)"
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10794585
OK,
ForWriting is an integer
Dim ForWriting as Integer
ForWriting = 2

stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794595
Ok that's fine .
it has to stop before "TTT" but it is proceeding till the end of the mail
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 500 total points
ID: 10794607
savePartOfMail = Mid(theBody, startAt, endAt - startAt)

If you have extra spaces that have to be removed
savePartOfMail = trim(Mid(theBody, startAt, endAt - startAt))

Stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakshmanaRavula
ID: 10794637
Excellent

Thank You
0