Solved

Client cannot print to local printer through Terminal Services

Posted on 2004-04-09
20
2,701 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
 I have about fiver users that login to our Windows 2003 Server and use Terminal Services. On their network there is an HP LaserJet 1300 shared through a computer. Everyone using Terminal Services prints to the LaserJet through Terminal Services except the person who the printer is shared from cannot print from Terminal Services to this printer. Ther person who cannot print to the printer gets the error "cannot open printer"
Can someone tell me why all the other users are able to print to this printer and the one who is sharing it is not. They are all using Windows 2000 and have Service Pack 3 installed. I even installed service pack 4 for Windows 2000 on the computer that is having the problem, but this did not fix the issue.
Thanks for the help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:r_johnston
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Nzarth
Nzarth earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Can this person print to the printer through their local desktop?  If they cannot then there is no way (or little chance) that they can print through TS.

If they cannot print through their local desktop then just re-install the printer.

If they can print locally, check that there is not a printer setup for them in TS.  If there is then get the users to log off and then on again to recreate the REMOTE printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Install the printer as a local printer on the Terminal Server.  Not as a shared or network printer.
When the User logs into the Term Server it should read the users printer and allow him/her to print from it.
The other users can remain, but it needs to be set up this way for the user who has it as a local printer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
Comment Utility
Have you tried using terminal services configuration and setting to option to connect client devices (specifically print devices) or from the properties of the user account?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
sr75,

It must already be setup as a printer on the Terminal Server as others can print to it fine.  It must be either machine specific or user.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
Comment Utility
NZarth,

Yes, I saw that.  But only as a Network/Shared Printer.  I am talking about having it set up as a Local Printer on the TS server for the user who cannot print to it (as it is His/Her local printer).  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
sr75

I do not understand what you mean.  Normally you would setup the printer drivers on the TS and then on each remote users local desktop, setup the printer so that it shows in the remote profile.

I quote from the poster original question: "Everyone using Terminal Services prints to the LaserJet through Terminal Services except the person who the printer is shared from cannot print from Terminal Services to this printer."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
Comment Utility
Nzarth,

Based on that quote, I believe everyone prints to the USER who has the Laserjet physically connected as a SHARED/NETWORK printer.  This USER is the only one who cannot print.

The User who has it locally - prints to it locally.  That is why I think it is the set up on the TS server.  The laserjet needs the printer (software and drivers only) installed on the TS server so when the USER who has it connected locally can also print.  It appears as though it is only as a shared printer on the TS server.  This looks as though the USER with it locally connected is going to the TS server and it is trying to access it as a shared printer instead of a local printer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
sr75

Thanks for taking the time to clear that up, but I still do not get it :(

Anyway, lets hope the original poster replies and lets us know what the fix is :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
Thank you for all of your comments, I will address them each in the order posted.
Nzarth,
I believe the user can print from their local programs to the printer, I am double checking on this one.
sr75,
I thought with TS you just have to have the drivers loaded on the TS server for the TS clients to be able to print through TS to their local printers? I did have the printer setup on the TS as a local printer but when the TS users tried to print to it the jobs sat in a queue on the TS server with no place to go. However, when I removed the printer from the TS server, but left the drivers installed printer redirection started working properly and sent the jobs back to the TS users local printers.
PaulADavis,
I check the Terminal Services configuration, specifically the properties of the RDP-TCP, I unchecked the option , 'Use connection settings from user settings', and made sure; "Connect client drives at logon', 'Connect client printers at logon', and 'Default to main client printer' are all checked. I will have the user log off and log back on as soon as they can to see if this made the difference.
On a side note I have all these TS users setup under a custom group that I made and I have a policy that applies to the entire custom group. The only thing that was different for the user that is having the problem is I did not have them as a part of the Remote Desktop Users Group, so I added them as to this group..I do not know if this made a difference yet. I looked at the user properties under AD, went to the environment tab and made sure connect client printers at logon is checked.
To sum up for everyone I am waiting for the user to log off and log back on to the TS server to see if unchecking 'Use connection settings from user settings' made a difference. If not, I will likely have them remove and reload the printer from the person who is having the problem.
Again thanks for all the comments...what all of you said made me go back and carefully check each setting. I will keep you posted to as more info becomes available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
I confirmed that the user can print from their local programs to the printer. I would tend to say at this point that it isn't a driver issue because the people who are using the shared printer had to have the same driver installed on their computers when they connected to the shared printer and installed it. I would tend to lean towards thinking it is a TS issue of some kind, however I am fairly new to TS and my thinking is set more in PC hardware/software.
Can anyone offer anymore thoughts at this point?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
After changing those settings in RDP-TCP, 'Use connection settings from user settings', and made sure; "Connect client drives at logon', 'Connect client printers at logon', and 'Default to main client printer' I had the user log off and log back on to the TS server. Still their printer will not show up and everyone can still see the printer. On a positive note changing these settings did allow everyone to see a different printer that is shared on the network.
I am reading back to what sr75 said, "This looks as though the USER with it locally connected is going to the TS server and it is trying to access it as a shared printer instead of a local printer."
I don't understand exactly what you are saying here since all I did was install the drivers on the TS server. Whether the printer is shared or local is determined by the users local connections, no? When they connect to TS, the server just says oh hello I see you have printer model xxxx, here is the driver.
I am also increasing the points on this question because the problem is becoming a son of a gun to trace down.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
Under the users remote profile is there a printer there?  If there is can you delete it. Log the user off TS and log back on again?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulADavis earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
really wierd.....

well, this should be working for you because it sounds like everything is in order... but...

in terminal services configuration....check below where you selected to connect client printers....you should see "disable the following", unselect windows, lpt, and com port mapping.... then end the user session. be sure that the session is ended on the  terminal server, closing the window doesn't neccessarily end the session. in the user properties or in term serv config be sure to set "end disconnected session" to a time of your choosing, and then reconnect after that time has elapsed. just for kicks... on the sharing tab of the printer, list it in AD.

after this...when the user with the printer starts another session, the printer should at least show up as printer_name\client_computer\session1

even though they say that 2k3 supports more than com, lpt, and usb local printers... how is the printer attached? if it's a network local printer that might be a part of the problem.

also, do you have citrix on your network? probably not an issue but since we're combin'....

also, check up on the drivers that you have for the printer... if it's not fully compatible with 2k3 it might be causing some problems.

now i am very curious to see what the cure for this will be.... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
Nzarth,
 I checked under the user profiles..but I did not see any printers listed there. I even took it a step further and looked for the user and the printer under the registry to look for obvious errors, unfortunately I didn't see any that stood out to me.
PaulADavis,
I looked under the terminal services configuration and made sure the disable the following boxes were not checked..the only one that is checked off is audio mapping and since I could care less about that I left it alone. I did change TS so it now logs off disconnected sessions after 30 minutes..even if it doesn't help this situation it's a good practice anyway.
Not quite sure how to get to the sharing tab of the printer because I only have the drivers loaded..no printer is listed on my server except when the TS users connect..then it shows their printers while they are connected.
I had loaded the Win2K driver for this printer on the TS server..I also added the driver for Win2k3 Server as you suggested.
The printer is attached through the users's LPT port..they also share it on the network. Is this what you meant by a "network local printer"?
No Citrix is not on the network.
By the way, the user that cannot see the printer attached to her computer through TS can see other shared printers that are not shared from her computer through TS. I still tend to think the problem lies somewhere in the fact that this printer is attached locally to her computer through the LPT port. The users that can see the printer in TS access it shared. I do not know if I told this before but the problem printer is an HP LaserJet 1300. The user with the problem also has an old Epson dot matrix printer attached to her computer.
I have been monitoring the TS connections and the printers on the TS server..I have yet to see the problem user show up as printer_name\client_computer\session1..but again I see this happen to all the other TS users.
Well at least it feels like we are getting somewhere..thanks for sticking with me on this one folks..I know it is starting to hurt just to look at this post..but imagine how it feels for me over here. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
Would an easy way to fix the problem, assuming it is an issue with the way the printer is connected to the computer locally, be to just install a network card for the printer and put it up on the network? Can anyone tell me if TS has issues with networked printers?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
This link will help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;264039

On another note is the printer in bi-directional mode?

0
 

Author Comment

by:r_johnston
Comment Utility
Finally the problem has been found! I had the person look under their properties for the printer attached locally and check the ports..the printer showed as being on a port called ".4". LPT1 was not checked...I had them check LPT1 and leave ".4" alone. As soon as this was done I saw the printer map to the server when they connected to TS and they could print!
To be fair to all of you I split the points..I gave the most points to PaulADavis only because his suggestion made me think of checking the settings on the client computer, specifically the ports.
However Nzarth and sr75's suggestions were also good things to check for my type of problem.
Thank you all very much for the assistance and most of all thanks for sticking with me through this pain in the neck issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Nzarth
Comment Utility
At least its sorted....Good  Luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
Comment Utility
GREAT!!!!

r_johnston, isn't it a nice feeling when you find a solution? i love that feeling :-)

glad to hear that things are working now....

thanks, and all the best to you.....
0