Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove Zestyfind from my registry?

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I've tried Adaware and various virius protection software, but I still can't get Zestyfind to go away.  I know I need to remove it from my registry but I don't know where it would be located.  I know how to use the registry editor.
0
Comment
Question by:padmae3000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 10794215
Use spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and post the log from Hijackthis here

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html 

Pest Patrol : http://www.pestpatrol.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 600 total points
ID: 10794217
Check these registry entries

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Page
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Start Page
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Page_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Default_Search_URL
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\SearchAssistant
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search\CustomizeSearch
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Search Bar

and remove zestyfind if you find them there
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10794219
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10796424
Protecting your computer can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected the last 4 years.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 150 total points
ID: 10796431
If the above does'nt help, then do it the hard way.

Download these 2 and run them, while you let yourself being infected by www.zestyfind.com again.

Sysinternals registrymonitor:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

Sysinternals filemonitor:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml

Afterwords you have logged everything that happened in your registry and on your harddrive, and know what to remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padmae3000
ID: 10796745
To help the next person, you also must remove the following from your registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify\Guardian


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved\{DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726}


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726}


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{DDFFA75A-E81D-4454-89FC-B9FD0631E726}
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10800401
:o) Glad we could help you - thank you for the points
0