Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet explorer history

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there any way to find out where my child has been surfing the net even though she has erased the internet history?  This is assuming that I have not installed any net nanny software.
0
Comment
Question by:markanthony
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10794375
I dont think so

but you can use this http://tln.lib.mi.us/~amutch/pro/ie/restrictions.htm and remove
"internet options" from tools menu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10794389
Can't do much if they already cleared the history but running this registry tweak will prevent her from cleaning out the history.


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"History"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
"History"=dword:00000001

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 1500 total points
ID: 10794395
If they haven't also deleted the temporary internet files you can look through C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files and see what files from what internet addresses are there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 10794442

Hey Markanthony,

  You could try looking at the cookies if they were cleaned out recently,  this won't tell
you everything but it may give you some insight.  The part you want to look at and
search for on Google will be %username%@www.bitmart[1].txt just take the
www.bitmart part and try adding .net, .com, .org.  You can try opening up the
cookies and sometimes it has the full website name in them.  

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10795269
PC Inspector is free for download...it will recover files that have been deleted like temporary internet files, cookies etc.
http://www.pcinspector.de/download.htm#file_recovery
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dotman151
ID: 10795826
Do what i do, find a simple backround keyboard logger. It doesnt tell you what they are looking at, but you can usally figure out whats happening from the logged typing.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10796858
I am not sure how far that would help tho..

My guess is if they know how to clear history , they would also know how to delete temporary internet files.
Unless there are restrictions imposed on accessing the options in IE , it might be easy for them to remove everything

I would advise you to check on some of the suggestions here pertaining to creating restrcitions
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10798151
I agree with Sunray that for the future you might want to look into those restrictions. As far as those go, if this in XP Professional you don't need to directly edit the registry or use a 3rd party tool. All those setting can be found by going to Start|Run and type gpedit.msc. The settings are found under User Configuration|Administrative Templates|Windows Components|Internet Explorer.

"Disable changing history settings"
Prevents users from changing the history settings for the browser.

If you enable this policy, the settings in the History area on the General tab in the Internet Options dialog box appear dimmed.

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, users can change the number of days to store Web page information and clear Web page history.

If you have XP Home however, gpedit.msc does not exist and you'd have to use a 3rd party tool or edit the registry.

Note: All these methods stop them from deleting the history from Internet Explorer, however none of the will stop the history from being deleted manually by browsing to C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Local Settings\History in Windows Explorer.
0