Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fireworks PNG printing

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I want to create a simple brochure using Fireworks.  I've made a nice png file, but I can't find a way of printing it.  I'm using Fireworks to edit the png for the brochure.  It seems to recognize text regions and provides really sharp graphics, which makes it appear as if it is not a simple raster graphic....as long as I continue to use Fireworks.  If I try to export the png file from Fireworks, even by importing it into Freehand, the text suddenly looks blocky and unclear.  I need to be able to convert the png to something I can take to the printer to print.  
0
Comment
Question by:lgj00
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10795217
Can you save it as a PDF or EPS? If you rasterize it in a program like Photoshop at a high enough dimension and DPI, you wont have blocky text.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10805616
Fireworks is a WEB program, not a PRINT program. If you're making a brochure, you should use something designed to do PRINTED document. Fireworks is about the WORST thing to use.

START in Freehand. Not only can you do the same things you can do in Fireworks, you can have an actual PAGE setting, have a multiple page document, and the printer will be able to use the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgj00
ID: 10817298
You're right about starting in Freehand.  I'm using version 10 of freehand. When I import a freehand file into fireworks, I cannot actually edit the text anymore, but that is OK because I can still work with the original freehand file.  
0