Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto open next message in OUTLOOK 2003

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
User use to use outlook 2000 and had it set up that once he opened an email and closed it, the next email would open up automatically.  Any ideas on how to set this up in outlook 2003?  I've looked in all the menus and can't find a check box for this
0
Comment
Question by:davidaarong
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 500 total points
ID: 10795245
You sure it's opeing next email when he "closed" the previous one but not "Delete it"? I don't see such a setting in Outlook 2000 either where you can "Open next one when close previous one"

I saw a similar settings that open next or previous email after moving or deleting the open item. It's under:

Tools->Options->Preferences Tab->Email Options->(Top line) After moving or deleting an open item .... drop down menu.

Is this what your user is talking about?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10798057
You are really sure, that you want to do this? You open you system for any script based virus, which reaches your machine. I'm not sure, if this is a good idea, as virus scanners need some time to be up to date (as seen in the last days with the last sorbig virus variant).
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidaarong
ID: 10815206
Thank you robinluo,

I really appreciate the answer.   I must have been looking too hard and missed the drop down.  

0