Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Not Appearing

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I wanted to install a spare hard drive onto my server computer, Running Win Server 2003, but when i installed it, i see it in the hardware branch of device manager, but nothing shows up under "my computer". Any ideas? It also says that the disk is "Raw" but without access to it through Server, how can i format it?

Thanks.

Bick
0
Comment
Question by:bick2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thunder_scream earned 2000 total points
ID: 10794668
Hi bick2000,

why dont you just go to go to...
administrative tools->computer management->disk management
you should be able to see your new hdd. select it and format...
alternative is using fdisk or Partition magic.

hope this helps.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10794763

  go here   http://www.ranish.com/part   get this tool . just make the drive U want to format your primary for the time being and boot up the diskette made from the link above. Format the drive follow directions. When formatting is done press the "B" key to make it bootable and then F2 to save to the mbr. Reconnect hds back up as the were. This tool can only format fat 32 so U will have to reformat for ntfs back in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bick2000
ID: 10794785
Obviously I'm very new to this server software! Disk Management worked like a charm!

Thanks for the help! Easy 500 for you! :)

Bick
0