Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using VB .Net to parse an excel file

Posted on 2004-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I am current writting a VB .Net app that needs to do the following:

open an existing excel workbook and select a worksheet
search the cells in one column for a string
continue searching the cells in the same column for another string
copy the cells between both strings and push them into a db

I've having difficulty finguring out how to search the cells into order to create the range object, w/o creating the range object to begin wth.

I haven't worked with the Excel object model before so any assistance would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jimmychippewa
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1500 total points
ID: 10794832
it is not needed to use Excel object - you can work with excel through oledb provider as a database then you can use for example oledbdataadapter.fill(dataset1) and you can going though columns and rows of the tables in filled dataset

B..M
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:malharone
ID: 10795025
this code will do ... all you have to do is change sheet name and the function'll return DataSet which you can easily manage


private DataSet TranslatExcelToDataset(string filePath)
{
      string ConnectionString = string.Format("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=\"{0}\"; Extended Properties=\"Excel 8.0;HDR=No;IMEX=1;\"", filePath);
      OleDbConnection Connection = new OleDbConnection(ConnectionString);
      OleDbDataAdapter Adapter = new OleDbDataAdapter();
      OleDbCommand Command = new OleDbCommand("SELECT * FROM [Sheet1$]", Connection);
      DataSet DS = new DataSet("Table");
      Adapter.SelectCommand = Command;
      Adapter.Fill(DS);
      return DS;
}
0