[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No effect for 'z-index' when using 'position:reletive' ?

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello.
As part of my page design I have to use 'position: reletive' and give it a high 'z-index' but it does not seems to work - the z-index has no effect althou it does with 'position: absolute' but then it won't look as I like it to be designed.
Here is how I'm trying to use it : <div style="position:reletive; z-index: 20;">    is there something wronge with it?  Is there any way to make it work?
thanx in advance.

    Ori.
0
Comment
Question by:orik7
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ljfernandez earned 180 total points
ID: 10794848
I noticed that "relative" is spelled wrong. This could be breaking the z-index style.

Try:
<div style="position:relative; z-index: 20;">    

-Lisa
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:venkateshwarr
ID: 10794929
If you are trying to bring a div over a drop down menu... then you are going to get the desired effect,
because of a bug in IE.

0
 

Author Comment

by:orik7
ID: 10794935
Thank you so much Lisa :)
You were 100% right !
Ori.
0