Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linux on a proliant 4500

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have this old server and I would really like to run linux on it. Has anyone done this?

My problem is getting my SCSI hard drives to work, the RAID controller isnt happy in linux and Im not entirely sure what I need to do anymore. Ive poked around with cpqarray.

If there is anyone out there that has done this your help would be appreicated!

0
Comment
Question by:ipulse2
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10794961
I don't have any experience, but this page may help: http://www.cpqlinux.com/pl4500.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ipulse2
ID: 10795114
yeah i saw that and its quite old
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
greg14unix earned 1500 total points
ID: 10811416
Seems there was a firmware upgrade available at one time for linux.  http://h18023.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/locate/40_1110.html.  Also, you need to make sure the correct module for the hardware is loaded into the kernel before you start the installation process.  
0