Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft generic host process

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
6,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I recently installed Norton Internet Security and anit-virus 2004 . I am having problems with the generic host thing..so I go thru Norton and my personal firewall and block it, then I  can't get to my mail or to the internet explorer..if i take the block off, then i can..but i have these popups coming in and switching me to other pages..Can you help me understand this.
0
Comment
Question by:sambresarzack
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akboss earned 150 total points
ID: 10794898
download these and run them.

Spyware/Adware removal tools
SpyBot
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

http://www.safer-networking.org/

Ad-aware
 http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

CWShredder
 http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/downloads.html

sound like you have spyware that needs to be killed off.

as far as generic hosts..you need these to let IE,OE word ,etc. connect to the interent.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Thunder_scream
ID: 10794908
Hi sambresarzack,
yeep agree with akboss...see this link as well
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20867724.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 10794939
The generic host service needs to access the internet - dns lookups etc.
This must be allowed by norton not disallowed - ie unblock it since you mentioned you blocked it.

Cheers
Ian
0