Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Flash freezes when saving

Posted on 2004-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a flash file that I have had no problems with in the past, but now when I make even one small change (for example just chagne some simple text) the program will freeze when I try to save the file.  I am able to publish the file with no problems and my changes are made in the .swf file.  But trying to save the .fla file will not work.  

I'm guessing somehow the file is corrupt?  Anybody have any ideas on how to troubleshoot/fix the problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mgcIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 300 total points
ID: 10795792
I would try "save as" and save it as annother file, or it might be possible to transfer the ellements to a new file by coppying them or sharing the library.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hansblix
ID: 10796104
CTRL+ALT+C will allow you to copy a set of frames... transfer a bunch of frames to another FLA and try saving it.. else if it's an MX FLA try opening it and saving it in 2k4 etc.

-h
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 10815438
I was able to save when doing a "Save As".  Then just copied over my existing copy with the new file.  It's kind of a pain to do, but I guess it works.

thanks.
0