Solved

Creative Soundblaster 5.1 Live Install problems

Posted on 2004-04-09
8
13,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a problem with my Soundblaster 5.1 live audio card , I had to re-install Windows XP Pro after I changed out a defective hard drive . now Win XP Pro sees the card as it comes up "New Hardware Found" but whenever I try to uninstall and re-install the drivers I get an error message saying "SOUNDBLASTER CARD NOT FOUND" , I have tried to install the drivers from the Creative CD that was supplied with my card, I have downloaded the latest drivers from the soundblaster website but also when I try install them I get the same error message , in addition I have also tried swapping the card to other free slots but get the same problem

any ideas anybody ???
0
Comment
Question by:Kosmo21
8 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
goawaystuff earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Have you:

1.  Reseated the card in the slot?
2.  Tried the card in another slot?
3.  Tried the card in another computer?

I am working from the assumption that the card is okay.  If all three of these fail, then the card would be highly suspect.

good luck

Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
According to Creative Support, if the SB 5.1 card is not detected this is caused by one of the following:
1. The card is not firmly seated in the pci slot.
2. The card is faulty.
3. The System BIOS needs to be updated.
Good luck...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosmo21
Comment Utility
Thanks for the response guys . . .
1. Yes , I pulled the card and reseated it , the PC actually detected a hardware addition and installed generic windows audio drivers . . . Still wont recognise it as a Soundblaster card though

2. Tried 4 slots altogether , exactly same problem

3. Havent tried it in another PC yet . . .  I guess this will be the last resort . . . the card was working fine though before I installed XP on the new harddrive

4. Updated BIOS . . . still same problem

Thanks

Mick
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
Comment Utility
have you made following settings in the bios?
plug n play os = yes
reset config data = enabled (automatically set to disabled on reboot)
manage/control resources = auto

make above settings, save and reboot.
also make suer that you remove all unneeded devices from the device manager before you do this. remove the existing soundcard also.
HTH
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blacksteel
Comment Utility
If you have onboard sound then disable the sound in BIOS. Install the latest DirectX 9 and have SP1a installed. I have the latest Creative card Audigy 2 ZS and it's not perfect either so your not alone. I would just try to install the drivers and not all the Creative software that they give you. I think you might be able to update the drivers at Windows update, but not totally sure.

I would check device manager to see if you have a yellow (!) mark next to the sound blaster. If you do then XP see's the sound card, but doesn't know what to do about it. You might have to upgrade the sound card, but let's work this out first. There could be some old creative drivers left over from your unintall and reinstall that are giving this error. I usually uninstall the drivers and then do a search for creative on PC to make sure nothing is left over. I'm not sure if my ideas will help, but will eliminate some of the possibilities. THanks

Black
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosmo21
Comment Utility
Ok did the BIOS thing like suggested by Kiranhag . . . still same problem , No soundblaster detected . . .
please note that I do get audio but not the full 5 speakers and no soundblaster detected ,

Blacksteel - have followed these procedures  and in fact I have re-formatted my drive and re-installed XP pro 3 times , same problem , my card was working fine so I dont thing the card has died (I havent tried it on another PC yet though)
device manager is OK no yellow  (!)  . . .


thanks for the ideas guys I am trying them all but to no avail so far

Mick
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
Windows XP is using its native driver for the SB5.1, this is reflected by the card working without full functionality. To bring the card to full function you must install:
SBLive-LivDrv Uni-Pack 23.32 MB (driver bundle) and
SBLive-Driver Patch 6.17 MB
http://us.creative.com/support/downloads/download.asp
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kosmo21
Comment Utility
Ok guys , finallt broke down and removed the card , tried a new one and it works fine . . . . . not sure what went wrong as it was running fine ,


Thanks for all the inputs though , I appreciate the time and effort , I guess the first response from "goawaystuff" really suggested the appropriate action so I accepted his answer . . . .  


thanks anyways

Mick

0