[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rescheduled reminders

Posted on 2004-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Difficult question for you guys:

When a reminder popup windows comes up, I choose 'Click Snooze to be reminded again in:' and put in 3 days.

Now, during this period if I want to look up the reminder to see when it's supposed to pop up again, how do I do it? I need this functionality because I do snoozes for weeks at a stretch and sometimes have to revisit my reminders to see if they have been set right. I am a big reminder person :)
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 10795975
With OL2002, you can switch to View By Category in your calendar and add from Field chooser:
Reminder and ReminderBeforeHand which will display the number of minutes the reminder will fire
PS: I cant check on OL2000 for the time being but I am pretty the same fields are available

You could also create a specific view to sort your appointments by reminderBeforeHand

For tasks, FieldChooser: drag and drop Reminder Time to your header view
Stefri
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 10796875
In my office 2002 computer, I see the Remind Beforehand field in the 'all appointment fields' category.

However, I need this functionality on my computer running Office 2003 and can't find this particular field. Maybe, it has a different name now?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 375 total points
ID: 10797242
I unfortunetaly do not have ol2003
A suggestion I am sure you already tested is to drag an drop all the availble fields to the view heading
or try this
Open a Calendar item
Tools/Forms/Design yhis form

Go to tab All Fields
Browse the values in the pulldown menu which shows the various available fileds in a calendar item
Stefri
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 10804750
On Ol2003, I see all the other Reminder fields under All Task fields, and Remind BeforeHand under All Appointment fields.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 11073445
Give Stefri 80% of the points (for the right answer and a cross-version workaround) and me 20% as an assist (for the OL2003 specific bit).
0