?
Solved

Fresh install Compaq Presario 5838

Posted on 2004-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Compaq Presairo 5838.  I want to wipe the disk and reinstall the original Win98.  There's a C drive and D drive and the system files are on D.  Unfortunately there isn't a recovery disk.  I've done clean installs before but always with a CD and not on a Compaq machine.  I've heard there's some quirky things with Compaq machines.  Can someone give me the basic step by step on how to go about wiping the C: partition and reinstalling the original Win98?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jlargent
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10795956
1) some compaq models use a hidden partition, reported as a non-DOS partition, for some BIOS setup functions. If this partition is removed, problems will follow. Look through available info on compaq site.

2) If there is nothing worth saving on this HD, I'd suggest you boot from a win9X bootable floppy and do a "format C:", followed by a reinstallation of 98 from the install CD. Good boot floppy images and instructions can be found at www.bootdisk.com

3) To prevent unwanted surprises, you could also use the fdisk program to remove all DOS partitions and re-create them as needed. This is sometimes a good idea for setting things straight before the installaion procedure.

4) If you mean that the 98 install files are on the D: drive, you can't wipe that partition, but you can format C: with no ill effects. The proper command is:
format C:
No switches are necessary. Use a boot floppy as said above.

As Compaq's are a bit odd, you should see if you can get all drivers you need beforehand (video adapter, sound card, network etc, etc) from Compaq. If there is space left on D: (and you're keeping it) you can put these on that drive.
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10797710
oringinal 98  wow someone likes it wierd
first put all files on cd

second listen to rid
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 500 total points
ID: 10801185
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=compaqpres93633&lc=en&plc=&softitem=Microsoft%20Windows%20ME&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software
The above WindowsME page has the system drivers and Compaq utilities for your computer, they work with Windows98 also. I think it best not to disturb the partition information as the D: partition has features that are factory installed that cannot be reinstalled with a quick restore utility. Suggest you format C: and install Windows98, the downloadable device drivers are at the above link. The D: partition contains the proprietary Compaq utilities and BIOS extensions. If removed, the utilities and BIOS settings can only be change by restoring the partition or booting to a utilities disk(ette).
T
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12349892
close it
0