Solved

Backup Exec 9.1 Error when Trying to Backup Mailboxes

Posted on 2004-04-09
12
1,539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm trying to backup the mailboxes on an Exchange 5.5 Server that is on another server using Veritas Backup Exec 9.1.

When I'm creating the backup job and select the checkbox for Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes, I get the error:
Logon account "System Logon Account" failed to access "\\IMSNT1\Microsoft Exchange Mailboxes". Access is denied.

The "System Logon Account" is the domain administrator. In the Exchange Administorator, the domain administrator has "Service Account Admin" permissions. When I log in as the domain administrator, I'm able to access any user's mailbox through Outlook.

I get this error through other accounts that have access to user's mailboxes.

I'm trying to do a through "just in case" backup of the Exchange Server as I'm planning to upgrade it to 2003 this weekend. Unfortunatley, my timing is poor as last week I did a clean wipe and install on the working W2K with Backup Exec 8.6, upgrading it to W2K3 with Backup Exec 9.1.
0
Comment
Question by:TerrellITC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hi TerrellITC,


From memory, this is to do with not have the correct exchange and local admin rights to the server appended to the account which is doing the backups.

Try using the Backup exec troubleshooter to work what account is missing:
http://www.veritas.com/besupport/backup_exec_windows.html?location=PrdSelect
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aquilius
Comment Utility
You've probably seen this around here before, but its worth mentioning again....I would use EXMERGE as the program of choice to make a perfect .pst backup of each of your mailboxes in the case you need to restore them.  This is assuming that you are successfully backing up the main information store on your exchange server and now you'd just like a 'brick level' backup, too.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328741  (good one that I think applies to what you're looking for)
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/tips/BackupTip02.asp (how you can use exmerge to troubleshoot corrupt mailboxes)

cheers,

aquilius
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aquilius
Comment Utility
Found this one that specifically relates to exchange 5.5 exmerge with some good cautions about what to expect after using exmerge to merge the files onto a new exchange 2k box if your main information store/restore doesn't work when you move it to the new box....not sure if the same considerations are still in place going from 5.5 to 2k3, maybe someone else can elaborate.
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;327304
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=429163EC-DCDF-47DC-96DA-1C12D67327D5&displaylang=en (latest exmerge client.  Note This version of Mailbox Merge should only be run from Exchange Server 2003 or from computers with the Exchange 2003 administrative tools loaded. It can be run against Exchange 5.5, 2000, and 2003.)


cheers,
aquilius
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
isaman07 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
What i know, you must create a unique account for backup exec, you can copy the administrator account for example to your backup exec account,(The account must be a member of the exchange administrators group) and make sure that you have exchnage system manager installed on the backp exec server and that you have outlook or outlook express installed and configuredon the same server.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
you need to use an account for backup exec, that have service account permission at the organisation level

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
Comment Utility
Ahmedbahgat,

One of the accounts I was trying to use was the domain administrator. Doesn't that account have service account permission at the organisation level?

To all,

Thanks all for all the input.

For the short term, I installed Backup Exec 8.6 in on the Exchange Server and used it to backup the mailboxes. The only thing I needed to do was setup a new mailbox with the Backup Exec Admin user having ownership.

When I get Exchange 2003 going on the new server with the new Backup Exec 9.1, I'll see if it's still a problem.

I'll give out the points in a couple of days after any last input from you experts.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
No it does not mean that a domain admininstrator will have service account permission at the organisation level, unless you used this account as the exchange services account

i use backup exec 9.1, and the pre installtion notes will tell you exactly the rights you need for the exchange organistaion/site for the account you will use for Backup Exec

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
No it does not mean that a domain admininstrator will have service account permission at the organisation level, unless you used this account as the exchange services account

i use backup exec 9.1, and the pre installtion notes will tell you exactly the rights you need for the exchange organistaion/site for the account you will use for Backup Exec

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
Comment Utility
Ahmedbahgat,

You mean RTFM? :-)  

You're right, after installing and configuring 8.6 a couple of times, I jumped right into installing and configuring 9.1 without going through the manual.

I've printed out the manual and I'm debating about spending $200 for the Veritas online class.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
that is exactly what I did, I printed 2 manuals, over 1500 pages, managed to have a quick look at it all and I use most of the Backup Exec modules, like IDR, Excvhange, Advanced File Option  etc

I used the same account I used for Exchange "it is  my account" and never had a problem, every day I receive the email confirmation that Exchange was backed up successfully

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
Comment Utility
By the way Backup Exec 9.1 have new features that only available for win 2k3

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:TerrellITC
Comment Utility
Thanks all for the assistance.

I'm realizing a skipped a step that isaman07 pointed out--not having Outlook on the server.

I really should have RTFMed!!
0