?
Solved

Copy Old_HD-->New_HD

Posted on 2004-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello there,

Ok. i got this hard drive, the one i am currently working on. Its a 40GB maxtor. And i got 2 partitions on it.
C: for all windows and other program files.
D: for only data.

And i am thinking of buying a new hard drive. Probably an 80 GB Seagate.

I am just wondering,, if it is possible to entirely copy all the contents of my 'Old' Hard drive (Both C: and D:) to my 'New' Seagate Hard drive.???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tarababu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 10795621
If you are going to keep at least 2 partitions on the new drive the answer is yes
The program you use will depend on which OS you are using.
Alot of experts like Ghost or the copy utility thet comes with the new HD.

I use this one:  ( not sure if it works with NTFS filesystem )

Xclone

http://www.softlookup.com/download/down9372.html
http://www.simtel.net/welcome.php

Slave new HD to old HD as said above, then run Xclone from a DOS  prompt in windows:

xclone c: d:    It will copy everything but the swapfile ( which windows will recreate later ),
then make the new drive master and you are done. This is a freeware program and I use it to clone my HD before I do something new and/or stupid with my computer ( about every 2 or 3 weeks )      ; )    Don't forget to Fdisk and Format the new HD first.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:philby11
philby11 earned 300 total points
ID: 10795794
If you are using ghost to transfer, then make sure that you make a ghost boot disk & boot off this after installing the new drive.
this is most important cause if you ghost from windows it will write the page file to the new drive & on the reboot it will not get past your login.
A simple clone will achieve your desired results.
cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10799647
Thank you much.    : )
0